Harry E Bagley Books Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Crime & Mystery

Crime & Mystery
Crime & Mystery

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 (Crapsey,Edward) THE MAN OF TWO LIVES : being an authentic history of Edward Howard Rulloff, philologist and murderer.
New York American News Company 1871 Second Edition Paperbound Very Good 8 Vo., 
printed paper wraps, 100 p., portrait frontis., 4 full page illustrations, wraps are chipped at edges, evidence of old damp stain to some perlim pages, light soil to wraps, The case of the infamous Edward Rulloff (1819-1871) scholar, philologist and murderer. Born at Hammond River, New Brunswick he began his working career in the employ of Keator & Thorne's merchantile establishment on prince William Street in Saint John. Later he became a clerk and writer in the law office of Duncan Robertson, a noted barrister in Saint John. He was later found guilty of stealing from local stores including from the store of his previous employer, Keator and Thorne and was sentenced to two years in the Saint John jail. In 1842 he turned up in Dryden, New York and his criminal life took to an ever more sinister path culminating in murder but not before in 1869, he presented his theory of language origins The Method of Languages to the American Philological Association. Rulloff authored the book, "Method in the Formation of Language." thought by many to be a worthy work on the subject. His brother William Herman Rulofson (September 27, 1826 November 2, 1878) became a successful photographer, who along with his partner, H. W. Bradley, was considered one of the leading photographers in the city of San Francisco Rulloff's hanging was the last public execution held in New York.Rulloff's final words were "Hurry it up! I want to be in hell in time for dinner." 
Price: 425.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Akunin, Boris LEVIATHAN
London, United Kingdom George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd 2004 0 297 64552 8 / 9780297645528 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8 Vo., Signed by Author
red cloth, gilt spine,236 pages, signed by author pn t.p., in protective mylar, Boris Akunin is the pseudonym of Grigroy Chkhartishvili. He lives in Moscow. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Allingham, Margery TETHER'S END
New York Doubleday Doubleday Book Club Blue Cloth, Very Good Very Good Hardcover, 8 Vo., d.j. Painting By Claus Hoie 
(1958), pp., 215, light wear at spine ends, small closed tear to d.j. at top of spine, light wear to d.j. corners, light soil to back panel of d.j. cover art is bright, in mylar protective d.j. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Allingham,Margery LOOK TO THE LADY
Harmondsworth UK Penguin Books 1953 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Penguin Books 773, 2/, 1953, slight spine lean, minor soil, very light edge wear, 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Ambler,Eric BACKGROUND TO DANGER
New York Dell Publishing Co. 1958 First Dell Printing,Sept. 1958 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Cover Design By Seymour Chawst 
Dell Great Mystery Library Nimber 18, 35cent cover-price,published in England under the title, Uncommon Danger, a tight, brigh copy, 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Armstrong, Charlotte A DRAM OF POISON, A Novel of Suspense
New York Coward-McCann, 1956 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8 Vo., D.j Illustration By Rus Anderson 
red cloth, gilt spine, 192 pages, light chipping at spine ends, corners, over all age toning to d.j , a clean, tight copy in protective mylar d.j. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bechtel, John; THE SHANGHAI MYSTERY;
Grand Rapids, Wm B. Eerdmans Pub. Co. 1945 1 St Amer. Pict. Cloth, Good Very Good Hardbound 8 Vo., 
pp., 88, illustrated, text illustrations, title-page vignette, half the front free end-paper missing, light soil and minor edge tears in d.j. A Chinese mystery story for young people from the author of Harrison Road Mystery, The Chicken Devil Mystery and The Dragon Boat Mystery. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Beveridge, Peter, INSIDE THE C.I.D.
London Evans Brothers Limited, 1957 First Edition Blue Cloth, Gilt Spine, Very Good Fair Hardcover, 8 Vo., 
pp., 200, illustrated, port. frontis., 12 full page b & w plates from photographs, ex private library with one ink stamp on front free endpaper, rear free endpaper toned, edges spotted,d.j. chipped with some loss at spine ends, toning to d.j at back cover and on inside. spine of d.j. faded, 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Blake,Nicholas THE WIDOW'S CRUISE
London Collins,Fontana Books 1961 First Edition in Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
first published for Collins Crime Club 1959, a Nigel Strangeways thriller, small ink sig on first page, moderate edge wear, 50 cent sticker over cover-price, Fontana Books number 495, 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Carnac, Carol COPY FOR CRIME
New York Doubleday & Co 1951 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8 Vo., 
brown cloth, 189 pages, small ink stamp at top edge of front free endpaper, ink name on front free endpaper, endpapers spotted front and rear, rear flap of d.j. spotted, chips and wear at spine ends of d.j. with some small loss at head of spine, d.j is price-clipped, back panel of d.j. lightly soiled, E.C.R. Lorac and Carol Carnac are the pseudonyms of Edith Caroline Rivett-Carnac. There are 23 Carol Carnac titles and 48 E.C.R. Lorac titles. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Carr, John Dickson; THE LIFE OF SIR ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE;
NY Harper & Bros., 1949 First Edition Red Cloth, Gilt Spine Very Good Good Hardcover, 8 Vo., 
pp., x, 304, illustrated, 16 pp of b & w illustrations from photographs, 11 pp bibliography, index, edge, minor tears wear to d.j. lower inside flap of d.j. clipped, 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Chambers, Whitman MURDER FOR A WANTON
New York Caxton House 1939 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8 Vo., 
green cloth, pictorial spine, 289 pages, 4 line ink insciption on front free endpaper, light wear and chipping to spine ends and corners, small area of creasing to lower edge of d.j. at front panel (see scan) in mylar protective jacket 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Charteris, Leslie THIEVES' PICNIC A New Saint Novel
Garden City The Crime Club, Inc 1938 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket, 8vo 
black cloth, pict. spine, top edges red, 306 pages, some unobtrusive soil to covers, light wear at extremities, sound, tight, clean copy 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Christie, Agatha ELEPHANTS CAN REMEMBER
London Collins [for] the Crime Club 1972 0 00 231210 7 / 9780002312103 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8 Vo., 
red cloth, gilt spine, 256 pages, d.j is price-clipped, else abright clean copy 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Clark, Marian Buxton, THE MODEL CORPSE;
Boston & New York Hale, Cushman & Flint 1942 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8vo 
404 pages, top of spine of d.j. torn with loss, foot of spine of d.j. chiped and torn with some small loss, corners of d.j. worn with loss, book is sound, tight. Clark uses her home town Cincinnati and a large department store as the background for her fast moving mystery. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Clason, Clyde B. THE MAN FROM TIBET
NY The Sun Dial Press, 1939 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8 Vo., 
beige cloth, pp., xiv, 302, illustrated, illustrated title, (one pp plan), 3 ppbibliography, light toning to end papers, d.j. is price-clipped, spine of d.j. lightly faded, minor chipping and wear to d.j. edges, Adam Merriweather, a Chicago collector, buys an eighth century sacred Tibetan manuscript . This sets in motion a series of very strange and weird events. A classic mystery by the author of Blind Drifts, The Purple Parrot, The Death Angel and The Fifth Tumbler 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Coles, Manning; THEY TELL NO TALES;
New York The Book League of America, 1942 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor 8 Vo., 
black cloth, gilt spine, pp., viii, 296, very top and bottom of spine sunned two line ink inscription on front free endpaper, some soil & light foxing to pastedowns and front free endpaper, edge chips and tears to d.j. with some loss at spine ends, back panel of d.j. is toned, slight sign of moisture to d.j. at foot of spine, in protective mylar d.j. A Crime Club selection 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Coles, Manning; WITHOUT LAWFUL AUTHORITY;
Toronto Musson Book Co. 1944 First Canadian Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8 Vo., 
black cloth, pp.,279, book plate of former owner inside front cover, light edge wear, corners lightly bumped, binding slightly cocked, (slanted), edge wear to d.j. some small losses at spine ends of d.j. fom chipping. light spine fade to d.j. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Collins, Michael THE RESURRECTIONISTS
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 2002 1 86159195 0 / 9781861591951 First UK Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8 Vo., 
blue cloth, 360 pages, Small town America is Collins heart of darkness, a territory he maps with infinite precision...his "The Keepers of Truth" was shortlisted for the Booker Prize in 2000 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Conrad, Joseph, & Ford Maddox Hueffer (Ford); THE NATURE OF A CRIME;
London, Duckworth & Co., First Edition Red Cloth, Gilt Spine, Very Good Good 12 Mo., 
(1924), , dust jacket, 119 pages, spine of dust jacket darkened, light wear to d.j. at corners and spine ends, light edge wear, vey slight spine fade, else a very good copy 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bagbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com