Harry E Bagley Books Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

History

History
History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BROOKLINE HISTORICAL PUBLICATION SOCIETY; Brookline, Mass.,
Brookline, Brookline Historical Pub. Soc., Paperbound Very Good 
9 issues of the publications of the society, circa 1894-1898, 8 vo., printed paper wraps, disbound, Pub No 1, A Letter From Rebecca Boylston To Edward Boylston; 6pp., Pub. No.2, The Sharp Papers i the Brookline Public Library,8-14 pp.; Pub. o 3., Brookline in the Revolution; 16- 34 pp., Pub. No. 4, Papers of the White Family of Brookline, 1650-1807; 38 -53 pp; Pub. No. 5, Roxbury Church Records Relating to Brookline; 56-57 pp.;Pub. No. 9, The History of the Lyceum Movement in Brookline; 138- 142 pp.; Pub, No. 10, Brookline in the Civil War; 144- 158pp.; Pub. No. 11,Threee Glimpses of Brookline, In 1700,1800, and 1900; 15 pp., Pub. No. 12 Major Thompson's Deposition; 4 pp., 9 issues total , some issues a little dusty, edges chipped some small tears, 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 CAMDEN MISCELLANY XXXII; Camden Fifth Series Volume 3;
London, & Cambridge Royal Historical Society; 1994 0 86193 300 1 / 9780861933006 Red Cloth, Gilt Spine, Very Good Hardbound 8 Vo., 
pp., 513, 3 maps, indexes, jam at bottom edge of front cove near spine, small ink stamp on top edges else a v.g. copy.Contains: Jones, M. & Walker, S. ; Private Indentures for Life Service in Peace and War 1278-1476: Murphy, Mrtin, William Atkins, A Relation of the Journey Form St Omers to Saville, 1622: Jnnkins, T.A.; The Parliamentary Diaries of Sir John Trelawany, 1868-73 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 INDIANS OF CANADA; Guide to Anthropological Exhibits; In 8 Parts
Ottawa National Museum of Canada 1938 Paperbound Very Good 8 Vo., 
8 parts with printed paper wraps, stapled at spine,illustrated, amps, consisting of; Indians of Canada, 8 pp., The Algonkians;12 pages; The Iroquoians; 16 pp; Mackenzie River Tribes; 12 pages; Plains Indians;16 pages; The Eskimo; 16 pages; Pacific Coast Tribes;20 pp; The Cordillera Indians;16 pp. all are well illustrated 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 LINCOLN LORE; Quarterly Bulletin of the Lincoln Museum; 114 Issues
Fort Wayne, IN, The Lincoln Museum Paprbound Very Good 4 to 
114 issues, No. 1725, Nov. 1981, to No. 1841, 199?; 4 pp per issue, illustrated, printed on white stock, horizontal creases from mailing. in 3 ring binder. 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 OUR ARMY ON THE MARCH 1865 Centenary 1965 A Century of Service to God and Man
Toronto The Salvation Army 1965 Paperbound Very Good Oblong 4 to., 
pict. paper wraps, 46 pages, illustrated throughout , numerous b & w and full color illustrations, A history of the Army's good works compiled and produced by the Publicity and Special Efforts Department of the Salvation Army. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 THE EDINBURGH REVIEW, Or Critical Journal for January, 1874, April 1874
London & Edinburgh Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer, & Adam and Charles Black 1874 Hard Cover Very Good 8 Vo., 
half calf, marbled boards, gilt spine, raised bands,gilt spine labels, marbled edges, pp., ii, 579, coloured folding map of Eastern Toorkistan (sic) and the Adjacent Countries, ex library with only slight library marks, shelf wear, some scuffing, ink sig on front free endpaper, Contains reviews of; The Russians in Central Asia; High Tartary, Yarkund, and Kashghur, by R.B. Shaw; Lahore to Yarkund, Incidents of the Route and Natural History of the Countries Traversed by the Expedition of 1870. by G. Henderson, &A.O. Hume;Central Asia by Arminius Vambery, London, 1874; plus numerous other reviews 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS; The Death of Winston Churchill; 2 Issues...
London Illustrated London News 1965 paper Wraps Good Periodical Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
2 Issues, January, 30, 1965 & February, 6, ,1965; the events leading to and the funeral of Winston S. Churchill in pictures. Ex library with small ink stamps on front wraps, plus two small ink notations on front wraps, evidence of lengthwise folding, a few edge chips 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 THE QUARTERLY REVIEW Vol XXII
London John Murray 1820 Hard Cover Very Good 8 Vo., 
quarter calf, marbled boards, gilt spine, 576 pages.index, some scuffing, shelf wear, Contains review of Bowditch's Mission to Ashantee;Burckhardt's Travels in Nubia. etc etc.. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Aiken, William, Appleton & Hennning, Basil D., [Edited by] CONFLICT IN STUART ENGLAND Essays in Honour of Wallace Notestein;
New York Univ. Press, 1960 Cloth Very Good Hardbound 8 Vo., 
gilt dec. cloth cover and spine, pp., 271 pages, 6 pp bibliography, (Wallace Notestein), portrait frontispiece, index, small piece cut from the top fore-edge of the front end-paper, light spine fade, small ink stamp on the top fore-edges, else a v.g. copy 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Ainu Ainu Minzoku Hakubutsukan = the Ainu Museum
Hokkaido Shiraoi Institute for the Preservation of the Ainu Culture Paperbound Fine 4 to 
n.d. (1980?) , pict. paper wraps, unpaginated, (36) pp., illustrated throughout, (mostly in full color), in Englich and Japanese, Contents; The Ainu people --Eating habits --Wild vegetables --Fishing -- Hunting, Agriculture -- Clothing --Needlework - Weaving - Ornaments - Housing - Religion - Marriage - Birth - Infant and Child Care - Funeral Rites - Yukar. Housing -- 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Aldrich, Thomas, Bailey, AN OLD TOWN BY THE SEA;
Boston & New York Houghton Mifflin, 1894 Second Edition, Green Cloth, Gilt Spine, Very Good No Dust Jacket, Hardcover 12mo 
128 pages, t.e.g. index of names, a description of the poet/novelist's birthplace , Portsmouth N.H. Reprinted in 1917 under the title; Portsmouth; An Old Town by the Sea 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Amudsen Roald THE SOUTH POLE; An Account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the "Fram " 1910 -1912 2 Volumes
Toronto McClelland & Stewart Limited 1976 0 7710 0130 4 / 9780771001307 Repprint of London Edition 1912 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Thick 8 Vo., 
2 vols in one, black cloth, gilt spine, pp., xxxv, 392; x, 449: illustrated, frontis.(both vols), full apge plates, maps, on elarge folding map at rear, index, edge chips and small edge tears to d.j., in protective mylar d.j., else a tigh, clean copy of a classic account of exploration. Amundsen beat the Brit Captain R.F. Scott to the south pole by one month. Translated from the Norwegian by A.G.Chater 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 An Irish Democrat PROVINCIAL SELF-GOVERNMENT VERSUS HOME RULE
London Isaac Pitman & Sons 1913 Paperbound Very Good 8 Vo., 
printed paper wraps, 121 pages, wraps a little dusty 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Andrews, Kenneth R.; DRAKE'S VOYAGES; A Re-Assessment of Their Place in Elizabethan Maritime Expansion;
NY Charles Scribner's Sons, 1967 1 St Amer. Two-tone Cloth, Very Good Very Good Hardbound 8 Vo., 
pp.,190, illustrated, 7 maps, index, small ink stamp on top edges else a v.g. copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anon, SEVEN YEARS IN VIENNA ( August, 1907-August, 1914) A Record of Intrigue;
Boston & NY, Houghton Mifflin, 1917 First US Edition Green Gilt Cloth, Very Good No Jacket Hardbound, 8 Vo., (20cm) 
pp., xi, 268, illustrated, frontis., 7 full page plates, coners bumped, covers lightly soiled, pencil inscription on front free endpaper, An detailed account of events leading to World War 1 First published in England 1916 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Armstrong, Terence, Edit By.. YERMAK'S CAMPAIGN IN SIBERIA; A Selection of Documents Translated from the Russian By Tatiana Minorsky and David Wileman,and Edited,with an Introduction and Notes, By
London The Hakluyt Society 1975 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8 Vo., 
gilt dec. blue cloth, gilt spine, 315 pages, 8 pp bibliography, index, folding maps, folding frontispiece, 154 illustrations of pen & ink drawings, light edge wear to d.j. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Ashton, Robert; THE ENGLISH CIVIL WAR; Conservatism and Revolution, 1603-1649
NY W.W. Norton 1979 1 St Amer. Cloth Very Good Very Good Hardbound 8 Vo., 
pp., x. 453, index, small ink stamp on top edges, dust jacket price-clipped, else a v.g. copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Ashworth, William, A SHORT HISTORY OF THE INTERNATIONAL ECONOMY 1850-1950;
London Longmans, Green and Co., 1954 2 nd Impression Bleu Cloth, Very Good No Jacket Hardbound 8 Vo., 
pp., 256, index, some underlining in pencil, else v.g. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 B Wilkinson; T A Sandquist; Michael R Powicke [edited by] ESSAYS IN MEDIEVAL HISTORY PRESENTED TO BERTIE WILKINSON
Toronto University of Toronto Press, 1969 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8 Vo,.24 cm. 
black cloth, gilt spine, 405 pages,illustrated, port., spine of d.j. sunned, else a clean, bright copy 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bacon, Edward; DIGGING FOR HISTORY; Archaeological Discoveries Throughout the World 1945 to 1959;
NY The John Day Company 1961 1 St Amer. Grey Cloth Very Good Good Hardbound Sm. 4 to., 
pp., 318, illustratated,63 pp of photographs and drawings, index, spine faded and uneven fading to covers, spine of d.j. lightly faded, edge chips and small tears to edges of d.j., tight, sound copy. This book covers a lot of ground (excuse the pun) and is written in an entertaining and readable manner, for the general reader. Intorduction by William Foxwell Albright. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bagbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com