|
|
LawA small selection of books on the law and legal matters
Law
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
(Crapsey,Edward) THE MAN OF TWO LIVES : being an authentic history of Edward Howard Rulloff, philologist and murderer. New York American News Company 1871 Second Edition Paperbound Very Good 8 Vo., printed paper wraps, 100 p., portrait frontis., 4 full page illustrations, wraps are chipped at edges, evidence of old damp stain to some perlim pages, light soil to wraps, The case of the infamous Edward Rulloff (1819-1871) scholar, philologist and murderer. Born at Hammond River, New Brunswick he began his working career in the employ of Keator & Thorne's merchantile establishment on prince William Street in Saint John. Later he became a clerk and writer in the law office of Duncan Robertson, a noted barrister in Saint John. He was later found guilty of stealing from local stores including from the store of his previous employer, Keator and Thorne and was sentenced to two years in the Saint John jail. In 1842 he turned up in Dryden, New York and his criminal life took to an ever more sinister path culminating in murder but not before in 1869, he presented his theory of language origins The Method of Languages to the American Philological Association. Rulloff authored the book, "Method in the Formation of Language." thought by many to be a worthy work on the subject. His brother William Herman Rulofson (September 27, 1826 November 2, 1878) became a successful photographer, who along with his partner, H. W. Bradley, was considered one of the leading photographers in the city of San Francisco Rulloff's hanging was the last public execution held in New York.Rulloff's final words were "Hurry it up! I want to be in hell in time for dinner." Price:
425.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Aylmer, G.E. THE STRUGGLE FOR THE CONSTITUTION, 1603-1689; England in the Seventeenth Century London Blandford Press 1963 1 St Amer. Hard Cover Very Good No D.j. 8 Vo., cloth, pp., viii, 247, illustrated, 12 full page black & white plates, tables, 6 full page maps, index, upper corner bumped, small ink stamp on top edges, Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bassett, Norman, L.; REPORT OF THE MAINE STATE BAR ASSOCIATION FOR 1922 AND 1923, Volume 23, With The Proceedings of the Stated Biennial Meeting and of the Commemoration of a Century of Peace Between Canada and the United States, Held at Augusta, Maine, January 10 1923; Augusta Charles E. Ash & Son, Printer 1923 Hard Cover Very Good 8 Vo., pp., 154, (4) pp index, illuatrated, frontis port., 12 full page b & w plates, corners bumped, green cloth, gilt cover & spine, Contains speech given by The Hon. Mr Justice Riddell of the Supreme Court of Ontatio on the subject "Osgoode Hall". Also, speechs made by others regarding Maine's association with Canada. The frontispiece is a full length portrait of Justice Riddell who was made "first honorary member of the Maine State Bar Association" at the meeting Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Biron, Chartes, Sir; WITHOUT PREJUDICE; Impressions of Life and Law; London, Faber & Faber 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8 Vo., black cloth, pp., 368, index, very good condition, Biron was a Metropolitan Magistrate for nearly 30 yrs, and for half that time Chief Magistrate at Bow Street..cotins descriptions of famous trials, and lawsuits, many studies of famous judges and counsel, whom Biron knew well.. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Blackstone, William COMMENTARIES ON THE LAWS OF ENGLAND: In Four Books; With an Analysis of the Work By...Vol. 3 Only London A Maxwell, and Stevens & Sons 1836 The Nineteenth Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8 Vo., half calf, marbled boards, leather spine labels, pp., xx, 455, xxvi: covers are scuffed, worn, piece missing from head of spine, endpapers toned, ink sigs on front free endpapers, ink sig of previous owner at center of front cover. This edition has the last corrections of the author, and copious notes by J.E. Hevenden. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Crime PERSONAL CRIME; A Testimony of Crime; London Staples Press Limited, 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8 Vo., blue cloth, gilt spine, pp., 240, ex private library with bookplate inside front cover, d.j. is price-clipped, edge wear, chips and small tears to d.j. with some small losses. Extraordinary criminal confessions submitted anonymously, for publication...here is authentic testimony of criminls to their crimes, told without literary endeavour, but with dramatic detail... Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
de Camp, L. Sprague THE GREAT MONKEY TRIAL; Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8 Vo., black cloth, gilt spine, pp., x, 538 pages, 7 pp. bibliography, index, light chipping to spine ends of d.j. d.j. is price-clipped, light fade to spine of d.j.,a clean copy in mylar protective jacket. L. Sprague de Camp's definative account of the July 1925 Scopes trial in Tennessee. There is no better book on the subject. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Dubinsky, J.L. IN AND OUT OF COURT Hantsport N.S. Lancelot Press, 1983 0 88999 141 3 / 9780889991415 Third Printing Paperbound Very Good 8 Vo., Signed by Author pict paper wraps, (cartoon by Chambers), 288 pages, a signed presentation copy Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Dunkel, Wilbur; WILLIAM LAMBARDE; Elizabethan Jurist 1536-1601; New Brunswick Rutgers Univ. Press, 1965 1 St Amer. Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8 Vo., cloth, pp., xxiv, 210, 10 pp bibliography, index, spine of d.j. faded, small ink stamp on top edges, else a v.g copy, The first book-length biography of a neglected Elizabethan. A lawyer and legal historian, sociall reformer and philanthropist and writer of widley used legal manuals. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Freeman,Thomas REPORTS OF CASES IN LAW AND EQUITY: from 1670 to 1706, With tables of the names of the cases and the principal matters.By the Honourable Richard Freeman,...Revised and published by Thomas Dixon... London Henry Lintot, ( assignee of Edward Sayer, Esq;) ([London}) 1742 First Edition Hard Cover Good 4 to., 31 Cm bound in full, old calf, red spine label, pp., {16},542,[74];[8],293,[25].binding is scuffed, worn at corners, spine is split, spine ends worn with some loss, text is clean, bright, in two parts; each with a separate title page,pagination and register. Part 1:Reports of cases argued and adjudged in the courts of King's Bench and Common Pleas, from 1670 to 1683, [London] , part 2: Cases argued and decreed in the High Court of Chancery, from 1676 to 1706., [London]. "Freeman's Law and Chancery reports (now in separate volumes) were first published together in one volume, folio, in 1742. They were often cited 1 and 2 Freeman, respectively." cf. Soule, Lawyers' reference manual, 1884, p. 96. English Short Title Catalog,ESTCT96564. RARE. Price:
295.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Higgins, A. Pearce DEFENSIVELY ARMED MERCHANT SHIPS AND SUBMARINE WARFARE; London Stevens and Sons, 1917 Paperbound Very Good 8 Vo., printed paper wraps,pp., 56, ink stamp & ink signature on front wrap. Higgins, a London barrister and lecturer on International law at the London School of Economics, etc...discusses the unprecedented situation which arose when the Germans began to use submarines as commerce destroyers. He gives an overview of the historical evidence as to the arming of merchant ships in self-defence from the time of Charles 1 onward..etc. etc, Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Hine, Reginald L.; RELICS OF AN UN-COMMON ATTORNEY; London J.M. Dent 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8 Vo., gilt dec., green cloth, pp., xxv, 253, illustrated, port. frontis., 15 full page b& w plates 12 line drawings in text, pict endpapers, index, chipping and small losses to top edges of d.j. A Hertfodshire lawyer's remarkable sketch of daily life and work as a country squire of the late seventeenth century , divined from an ancient account-book which came to hand , also an account of the life of his friend F.L Griggs , together with some local history, etc.. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Maitland,Frederic William; H. A. L. Fisher THE CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY OF ENGLAND; A Course of Lectures Delivered By.. London Cambridge Univ Press, 1963 Reprint of 1908 Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8 Vo,.23 cm. black cloth, gilt spine, xxviii, 547 pages, index, d.j is price-clipped else a clea, tight copy. "Lectures ... delivered during the Michaelmas term of 1887 and the Lent term of 1888 ... University of Cambridge"--Pref., signed: H.A.L. Fisher. Price:
37.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Matas David JUSTICE DELAYED; Nazi War Criminals in Canada; Toronto Summerhill Press Ltd. 1987 0 920197 42 6 / 9780920197424 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8 Vo., black cloth, gilt spine pp.,275, index, small ink stamp on top edges else, very good copy, A Winnipeg lawyer presents a moral and legal argument for putting an end to Canada's decades of inaction on Nazi war criminals residing in Canada Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Palango, Paul DISPERSING THE FOG; The Rcmp, the CIA, Governments and the Continuing Crisis in Canada Toronto, Ontario, Canada Key Porter Books 2008 1 55470 042 6 / 9781554700424 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8 Vo., cloth, 544 pages, index, as new copy, ' It's the conclusion of this book that we have in Canada a two-tiered system of justice...most of us have known that all along,haven't we? So most of us told about this book and its conclusions needn't bother to read it. This would be a mistake,' (from the dust jacket) Price:
32.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|