|
|
Alaska/Yukon Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
A POCKET GUIDE TO ALASKA Washington War and Navy Departments 1943 Paperbound Very Good 12mo Frank Brannoff & Pvt.Ruge, two color, pict paper wraps, 52 pages, illustrated, illustrated, title page vignette, two full page cartoon illustrations,wraps lightly soiled, Dashiell Hammett, who was stationed in Alaska and who contributed to another publication of a similar nature, may have had a hand in this???? Has two verses from Robert Service's Spell of the Yukon printed on inside rear wrap. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bobillier, M.; UNE PIONNIERE DU YUKON, Madame EmilieTremblay, La Priemiere Femme Blache Qui Franchit La Chilcoot Pass; Chicoutimi Quebec, Societe Historique Du Saguenay; 1948 First Edition Paperbound Very Good 8 Vo., printed paper wraps, pp.,85, illustrated, half-tone illustrations from photographs, Account of the First Caucasian women to travel the Chilcoot Pass. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Boillot, Leon; AUX MINES D'OR DU KLONDIKE,DU LAC BENNETT A DAWSON CITY; Paris Hachette @ Cie 1899 Paperbound Very Good 8 Vo., tall 8 vo., orig. pict. paper wraps, pict. spine, 255 pages, numerous full page and text illustrations in black and white, folding map at front, table of contents, edges untrimmed, wraps are dirty ,soiled, with some light foxing to the front wrap,some damage along spine with small loss at the bottom edge, light moisture stain involving lower spine and rear wrap at lower edge and slightly past half way up the spine, moisture has caused minor damage to edge of lower margin of last 12 pp. not common, photos are many and interesting Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Curtin, Walter R. YUKON VOYAGE; Unofficial Log of the Steamer Yukoner; Caldwell, Idaho The Caxton Printers, 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8 Vo., blue cloth, pp., 299, illustrated, frontis. map, 57 b & w illustrations from photographs, edge and shelf wear but a sound , tight copy.The 171 foot Yukoner, built at Victoria in 1898, was operated on the Yukon river for one round trip by Commodore John Irving and then passed to Pat Galvin, one of the early Klondike millionaires who soon experienced financial dificulties, the steamer going under British Yukon Navigation Co. ownership for the Dawson-Whitehorse route. She was beached at Whitehorse by the British Yukon Nav. Co. and sold to be dismantled for firewood in 1958. A scare book Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Hegg, E.A. A TRIP THROUGH ALASKA Seattle Published By E.A. Hegg 1905 Paperbound Very Good Oblong 4 to., Illustrations By E.A. Hegg gilt pictorial paper wraps, 88 pages frontis. (folding panorama of Treadwell Mine) one page map, fore corners curled, minor wear at spine, a tight clean copy of a rare Alaska/Yukon item published by Eric A. Hegg, leading photographer of the region. Price:
699.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Hines, Jack; MINSTREL OF THE YUKON; An Alaskan Adventure New York Greenburg, 1948 Second Printing 1948 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Lrg. 8vo., dust Jacket Illustration By James Montgomery Flagg green cloth, pp., 231, chipping and small tears to d.j. with some small losses along top edge, ex private library with bookplate inside front cover, Forward by Lucius Beebe Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Hines, Jack; MINSTREL OF THE YUKON; An Alaskan Adventure by... New York Greenberg 1948 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket, 8 Vo., pp., vi, 231, corner wear, covers soiled, ex lib with stamps, inc. blind-stamp at the top of title page, No dust jacket. Forward by Lucuis Beebe. The story of the merry minstral of a thousand taverns including those in Nome in 1900. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Kitto, F.H. YUKON, Land of the Klondike Ottawa, Department of the Interior 1930 Second Edition, Paperbound Very Good 8 Vo., Frontispiece By A.E. Elies pict. colored paper wraps, 48 pages, illustrated, frontis., illustrated throughout with half tones from photographs, minor edge tears, light soil to wraps, ARCTIC BIBLIO 2752 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Lillard, Charles, [Edited by] WARRIORS OF THE NORTH PACIFIC; Missionary Accounts Of the Northwest Coast, the Skeena and Stikine Rivers and the Klondike, 1829-1900; Victoria, Sono Nis Press, 1984 0 919203 48 5 / 9780919203488 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8 Vo., cloth, pp; 280, map frontis., full page maps, 3 pp bibliography, index, Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Lokke, Carl L.; KLONDIKE SAGA; The Chronicle of a Minnesota Gold Mining Company; Minneapolis, Univ of Minnesota Press, 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8 Vo., grey cloth, pp., xiii, 211, illustrated, one full page black and white plate from photograph, 3 maps in text, index, edge chips and some minor loss to corners of dust jacket, Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Lucia, Ellis; KLONDIKE KATE; The Life & Legend of Kitty Rockwell, The Queen of The Yukon; NY Hastings House Pub. 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8 Vo., cloth, pp., xi, 305, illustrated, 8 full page plates from photographs, index, light edge wear, dust jacket has edge chips and small tears and is lightly sunned Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Martinsen, Ella Lung; TRAIL TO NORTH STAR GOLD; A Sequel to Black Sand and Gold, True Story of the Alaska-Klondike Gold Rush; Portland , Oregon, Metropolitan Press, 1969 First Edition, Hard Cover Very Good Good 8 Vo., Signed by Author cloth, pp., 359, illustrated, port. frontis., balck & white plates from photographs, index, shelf wear to d.j. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Mildred, Mary, Sister, THE APOSTLE OF ALASKA; Life of the Most Reverend Charles John Seghers, A Translation of Maurice De Baets' "Vie De Monseigneur Seghers By... Paterson, NJ St. Anthony Guild Press, 1943 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8 Vo., gilt green cloth, pp., xi, 292,illustrated, port. frontis., b & w illuatrations in text, index, light edge wear , d.j. has edge chips and tears with some losses at spine ends, corners.Archibishop Seghers was assinated in a small Alaskan village possibly by those who opposed his efforts to convert and protect the Alaskan Indians Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Minter, Roy THE WHITE PASS; Gateway to the Klondike; Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1987 0 7710 6055 6 / 9780771060557 First Canadian Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8 Vo., black cloth, gilt spine, pp., xii, 394, illustrated, 46 full page plates, 7 maps, 6 pp bibliography, index, pict. endpapers.The spine of the d.j. has a closed cut which has been repaired from the inside with acid- free tape . The adventure of the Yukon/White Pass railroad and the romance of the Yukon Gold Rush come together in this epic account of the White Pass. Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Snell, Leroy, W; THE CHALLENGE OF THE YUKON; A Story of the Northwest... New York Cupples & Leon... 1935 First US Edition Hard Cover Good Poor 8 Vo., pp., 204, 8 pp of pub's adverts., illustrated, frontis., edges bumped, shelf wear, d.j. has chips, tears, with some loss at spine ends and at top edge, dust jacket has been mended on the reverse, at folds with acid-free tape., Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Wardwell, Allen; Maggie Nimkin; Daedalus Ancient Art (Organization) PREHISTORIC ESKIMO IVORIES New York Daedalus Ancient Art 1992 One of 1000 Copies Paperbound Fine 4 to., 24 cm. [photography by Maggie Nimkin]. printed paper wraps,. (unpaged) (60p) illustrated, (many in full color), map,. Catalog of an exhibition held at Daedalus Ancient Art, New York, N.Y., May 7 through July 31, 1992., text article entitled, " Sculpture and Engraving: Prehistoric Alaskan Ivories, by Allen Wardwell. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Whiting F B GRIT GRIEF AND GOLD; A True Narrative of an Alaskan Pathfinder Seattle Peacock Publishing Company 1933 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8 Vo., green, gilt dec cloth, cover and spine, pp., xvi, 247, illustrated, frontis.port., + 13 ful page b & w plates from photographs, corners lightly bumped, small mark at mid front cover, light edge wear, 8 lines in pencil on front free endpaper, An insiders story of one of the great feats of construction associated with the Klondike Gold Rush, the building of the White Pass &Yukon Railway, with many splashes of local color and characters like Soapy Smith and Stikine Bill. Not a common title. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|