Harry E Bagley Books Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Literature

Literature
Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Affron, Charles; PATTERNS OF FAILURE IN LA COMEDIE HUMAINE;
New Haven Yale Univ. Press, 1966 First Edition Green cloth, Good Good Hardbound 8 Vo., 
pp., 148, index, spine faded, small piece front edn-paper cut away at upper corner, small ink stamp on top edges, edge wear and light soil to dust jacket, A volume in the Yale Romantic Studies, Second Series, 16 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Agate, James; HERE'S RICHNESS! An Anthology of and By ...
London George G. Harrap. 1942 First Edition, Blue Cloth, Good Poor Hardbound 8 Vo., 
pp., 271, scattered foxing throughout, edges foxed, ink initial on frint end-paper, light edge wear, very slight spine fade, dust jacket has edge chips, tears with small losses,and over all light soil, spine of dust jacket faded, 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alcott, Louisa M JO'S BOYS AND HOW THEY TURNED OUT. A Sequel to Little Men
Toronto William Bryce 1887 First Canadian Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 
red, blind-stamped, gilt dec cloth, 195 pages, frontis. port., browing to endpapers, front and back, spine lightly faded, light wear at spine ends, and corners, 4 line ink inscription on front freee endpaper dated 1888, 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Allan, Robert EVENING HOURS: POEMS AND SONGS
Glasgow David Robertson; Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh, Simpkin, Marshall and Co.. London 1836 First Edition Orig Cloth Poor Hardcover, 8 Vo., 
pp., xii, 217, [8] , disbound, orig cloth is soiled, corners bumped tears at spine ends, end papers missing and possibly half-title? , needs rebinding. Robert Allan , [1774-1841], Scottish weaver poet of Kilbarchan. His poems first appeared in a collection of Scottish poets in 1820. He emigrated to America in 1841, caught a chill while at sea and died on the 7 th day of June 1841 but six days after arriving in New York 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Amis, Kingsley STANLEY AND THE WOMEN
United Kingdom Hutchinson & Co., 1984 0 09 156240 6 / 9780091562403 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8 Vo., 
red cloth, 255, (1) pp., in kylar protective d.j. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Amis, Kingsley THE JAMES BOND DOSSIER
London Jonathan Cape 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8 Vo,.19 Cm 
black, blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine, 159 pages, dust jacket design by Jan Pienkowski., d.j is price-clipped,light edge wear, else a clean bright copy in protective mylar jacket. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Amis, Kingsley THE JAMES BOND DOSSIER
London Jonathan Cape 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8 Vo,.19 Cm 
black, blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine, 159 pages, 2 inch closed tear at top edge of d.j near spine, wear to spine ends and corners of d.j.,d.j is Not price-clipped but corners of flaps, front and back,are clipped. d.j design by Jan Pienkowski., in protective mylar jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Amis,Kingsley JAKE'S THING
New York The Viking Press 1979 0 670 40471 3 / 9780670404711 First U S Edition, Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8 Vo., Dust Jacket Design By Abner Graboff 
two-tone cloth, 276 pages, very light soil to d.j. d.j. is NOT price-clipped, a clean, bright copy in mylar protective jacket. Is sex,specifically the female one, really worth it? What Jake finds out about himself after a lifetime of lechery, and about women, in general and in shattering particular, makes for an incisively hilarious and disturbingly true novel. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Armstrong Thomas KING COTTON
Toronto Collins 1948 First Canadian Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8 Vo,.22 cm. 
cloth, 928 pages, ex priv. library w/bookplate inside front cover, edge chips to d.j. with some small losses, spine of d.j. toned,d.j is NOT price-clipped, in protective mylar jacket, ...a young Lancashire man invents a new way of processing cotton..on the verge of prospering from his discovery the young man is forced to choose sides in the US Civil War..does he support his cotton suppliers the South or the North...champions of freedom...The Federal Government imposed a blockade on the Confederacy, starving the Lancashire mills of cotton. a grand read!! 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Artzibashev, Michael; SANINE, A Russian Love Novel,
New York Hartsdale House 1932 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor 8 Vo., Illustrations By Cameron Wright 
dec cloth, pp.,328, illustrated, frontis., full page plates and text illustrations by Camroan Wright, translated into English by Percy Pinkerton, ex private library with bookplate inside front cover, piece missing from d.j. at top of spine spine of d.j. soiled, small chips and tears to d.j. edges. ..incestuous,a nd written with an eye to commerce.On the other hand, it was revolutionary and a political bombshell made to order for a revolutionary party. [from the d.j] 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Asch,Sholem TALES OF MY PEOPLE
New York G.P. Putnam's 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket, 8 Vo., Signed by Author
black cloth, 272 pages, signed on front free endpaper, light shelf wear, and minor cover marks, 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Asimov,Isaac THE STARS IN THEIR COURSES
Garden City Doubleday 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8 Vo., Signed by Author
blue cloth, gilt spine, 199 pages,first edition, so stated, signed in ink on title page " To James with best wishes Isaac Asimov" there are 3 inch long strips of cello tape inside front cover and likewise at back cover, they are, at the moment, stable and since they are transparent do not much offend. they were placed to hold d.j in place and are no longer attached to the d.j., they left little evidence on d.j. flaps, the d.j is NOT price-clipped, d.j. is in protective mylar, a sound,tight copy in a bright d.j 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Atwood, Margaret; BODILY HARM;
Toronto McClelland & Stewart, 1981 0 7710 0812 0 / 9780771008122 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Hardbound 8 Vo., 
pp., 301, very minor wear to edges of book and d.j. else a v.g. copy 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Atwood, Margaret; THE HANDMAID'S TAIL;
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1985 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8 Vo., 
two-tone cloth, gilt spine, 324 pages, small notation in ink on the upper inside corner of the front free end-paper, vert light spine fade, 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Aubert, O.L. CELTIC LEGENDS OF BRITTANY
Kerangwenn, Brittany, France Coop Breizh 2000 2 909924 15 7 / 9782909924151 Fifth Edition Paperbound Fine 8 Vo., 
pict paper wraps, v, 178, (2), 10 full page b & w illustrations, Introduced by Ch,Le Goffic,Illustrations by E.Daube 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Auerbach, Berthold BARFUSSELE
Stuttgart and Augsburg J.G. Cotta 1856 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 12mo 
bound in red buckram, gilt spine, pp.,255, (2) adverts,some scattered light foxing, small damage to lower edge of front cover near foreedge, else a tight, sound copy 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Austen Jane THE COMPLETE WORKS, 7 Volumes
London The Folio Society 1987 Fourth Impression Hard Cover Fine 8 Vo. Wood Engravings By Joan Hassell 
grey spines, dec. salmon boards, in slip case, introductions by Richard Church ;wood-engravings by Joan Hassall ; based on the definitive text of R.W. Chapman. a fine set in a fine box. 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Austen, Jane and Another LAdy; SANDITION; Uncorrected Proofs;
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1975 First Edition, Paperbound Very Good 8 Vo., 
pp.,342, two small chips at top edge front wrap, The first eleven chapters by Austin, written in 1817, and left unfinished at her death, and finished by an anonymous author.. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Aw, Tash THE HARMONY SILK FACTORY
London, United Kingdom Fourth Estate Ltd 2005 000718204x / 9780007182046 First U K Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 
orange cloth, 362, new, first UK edition, first impression in mylar protective d.j. Long-listed for the 2005 Man Booker prize, " Tash Aw's extraordinary first novel , juxtaposes three accounts of a crucial and haunting episode in the history of a Malayasian Chinese family." (from the dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ballantyne, R. M. DIGGING FOR GOLD Or Adventures in California
London James Nisbet... Later Printing Red.pict.cloth, Very Good Hardcover Sm.8 vo. Author Signature Laid-in
124, 32 pp catalogue, illustrated, frontis. by Matt. B. Hewerdine, 2 full page b & w plates, author signature from letter, laid-in, six line ink inscription on front free endpaper, (given as a birthday present, not associated with author sig.) front hinge cracked, damage to center page of one of the adverts at rear with some loss of text, creasing to last 7 pp of text and one pp of adverts., light wear at edges, corners, light wear at spine ends, some cover soil. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bagbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com