Harry E Bagley Books Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Americana

Americana
Americana

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 AMERICAN INDIANS; Catalog 385 Argosy Book Stores
New Yotk Argosy Book Stores Paperbound Very Good 8 Vo., 
pict paper wraps, 30 pages, stapled at spine, illustrated, 8 full page plates of North /South American indian art. 625 items, Books, pamphlets, prints oil paintings on the indians of both North and South America 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 AMERICAN RAILWAY REVIEW; Public Works, Engineering, Steam Machinery, Finance and Patents; 11 Weekly Issues...
New York American Railway Bureau, Hard Cover Hardbound Folio ,-[30cm] 
bound in marbled boards, faux leather spine, 11weekly issues consisting of Vol. III, No. XV, Oct. 18,1860 to Vol. III, No. XXVI, ,Jan 3, 1861: each issue is illustrated, including many illustarted adverts in each issue. The spine is perished, boards are worn. This constitutes 6 months of the weekly issues but someone has used the first 15 or so issues as a scrapbook, pasting , newspaper clippings over the pages of the periodical. Only the last 11 issues escaped this vandalism and they are clean and unmarked. I believe this publication was established in July 1859 and expired in 1862. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 GOODSPEED'S CATALOG NO 293 ORIGINAL AUTOGRAPH LETTERS,DOCUMENTS AND MANUSCRIPTS
Boston Goodspeed's Book Shop 1938 Paperbound Very Good 8 Vo., 
pict. paper wraps, 36 pages, stapled at spine , many autographs of presidents and associated material. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 THE CRUISER; A Quarterly Magazine of Cruising Tales and Adventures; Vol.1,No. 1
New York & London The Rudder Publishing Co. 1906 Hard Cover Very Good 8 Vo., 
bound in red gilt dec. cloth, gilt spines, pp., 308, (2) index; illustrated. b & w plates from photographs, moderate soil to covers, articles on sailing in Japan, Maine, (Isle of Shoals), Lake Michigan, California, (Catalina),Ceylon (Pearl Fisheries), St. John to Grand Manan,Marblehead to Monhegan,Cruising Maine Waters, and various other stories of cruises ... 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 THE HISTORY OF THE BRITISH DOMINIONS IN NORTH AMERICA: From the First Discovery of That Vast Continent By Sebastian Cabot in 1497.Its Present Glorious Establishment as Confirmed By the Late Treaty of Peace in 1763.In Fourteen Books 2 Volumes in 1
London W. Strahan; and T. Becket 1773 Hard Cover Very Good 4 to 
2 vols in 1, bound in full calf,gilt edges, extra gilt spine, 5 raised bands, frontis. folding map, by Peter Bell, Geographer, 1772. (27.5 x 22.5 cm), wear at spine ends, corners, edges, some scuffs to boards, endpapers toned, scattered foxing. minor moisture marks at top edge near spine on a few leaves, pp., 297, 275. folding map has long closed tear extending approximately 4 " into the map, text is clean, tight. see Wright-Howes H 527.Bibliography of Canadiana, Staton & Tremaine, 448; Vol 1 Contents include Intro to the Histories of the Respective Provinces, The Hist. of New England, The Prov. or Colony of Massachusets Bay, An Account of the Colony of Connecticut in New England, A Description of the Colony of Rhode Island in New England, An Account of the Province of New Hampshire...Volume 2 Contents; The Hist. of the Province of New York, Nova Ceasarea, or New Jersey, An Acct. of the Prov. of Pennsylvania, and its Territories, The Prov. of Maryland, The Hist. of Virginia, The Hist of Carolina, An Acct. of the Colony of Georgia, The History of Florida, The Hist. of Louisiana, The Hist. of Canada, An Acct. of New Britain, or Terra de Labradore and Hudson's Bay, The Hist. of Nova Scotia. The map is byy Peter Bell geographer, 1772, The maps shows the east from Newfoundland to Florida and west to the Mississippi. 
Price: 2250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 TWENTY-SEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE AMERICAN SCENIC AND HISTORIC PRESERVATION SOCIETY, 1921 - 22, TO THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, Transmitted to the Legislature March 16, ,1922...
Albany, J.B. Lyon Company, 1922 Hard Cover Very Good 8 Vo., 
green cloth, gilt spine,pp., v, 194, illustrated, full page b & w plates, index, remains of paper label on front cover, Legislative Document (1922) No. 93. A survey of American domestic monuments and historic sites in NY state, the country at large, and in Europe and Japan, 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Aberg, Alf THE PEOPLE OF NEW SWEDEN: Our Colony on the Delaware River, 1638-1655
Stockholm Natur och Kultur 1988 9127019098 / 9789127019096 Hard Cover Fine 8 Vo.22 cm. Cover Design By Anders Rahm 
pict. fabroid covers, 203, [1] , illustrated, map,index, translated by Roger Tanner. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Ambrose, Stephen E. NOTHING LIKE IT IN THE WORLD; The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869
New York Simon & Schuster 2000 0 684 84609 8 / 9780684846095 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8 Vo., 
brown cloth, gilt spine, 431 pages, illustrated, 32 full page plates with illustrations from photographs, endpaper maps, 5 pp bibliography, index, A grand work of a grand engineering project told by an eminent US historian 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 American Sailing Ships SCHOONER AMERICA; 8 x 10" Framed Photogravure
1891 Very Good 
8 x 10 inch, matted and framed photogravure print of Schooner America, from a photograph taken August, 1891. some minor spots on image, else in very good condition in a sound black frame with silver surround.Overall dimensions 12 x 14 inches. An 8 x 10 " glass negative of the same image is held by the Library of Congess. Only partial image shown in scan since the item is too large for my scanner. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Athearn, Robert G WESTWARD THE BRITON;
New York Charles Scribner 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8 Vo., 
mauve cloth, gilt spine, pp.,xiv, 208, illustrated, 16 full page bb & w plates from photographs, 16 pp bibliography, index, ex private library with bookplate inside front cover, spine of d.j. toned, small loss at top of spine of d.j. not affecting type, light chips to bottom of spine and corners of d.j.some soil to back panel of d.j. tight, sound copy "The American Far West, 1865-1900 seen and described by more than 300 traveling Englishmen, Capitalists and Cowboys, Homesteaders and Sportsmen, Ladies and Lords." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Bradbury,William, B THE GOLDEN CENSER: A Musical Offering to the Sabbath Schools,Children's Hosannas to the Son of David
New York & Boston William B.Bradbury,& Ivison,Phinney, Blakeman & C0. 1864 Paperbound Very Good Oblong 12mo. 
green,pict paper wraps, 128 pages, index of first line, index of tunes, slight sear at mid-spine else a clean, bright copy . Front wrap has publisher Graves & Young, Boston as well as Wm B. Bradbury, NY. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bruccoli, Matthew J.; THE FORTUNES OF MICHELL KENNERLEY BOOKMAN;
New York Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich... 1986 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8 Vo., 
cloth, pp., xiv, 337., 8 pp bibliography, index, in protective mylar d.j. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Brumwell Stephen WHITE DEVIL; An Epic Story of Revenge from the Savage War That Inspired The Last of the Mohicans
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson; 2004 0 297 84677 9 / 9780297846772 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8 Vo., 
brown cloth, gilt spine, pp., 335, 2 full page maps, index, The author is an expert on the British Army in 18th century America. His first book" Redcoats" received favourable reviews. The account of Robert Roger's guerrilla fighters,which came to be known as "Roger's Rangers" and the story of their deeds is accounted here with much original research. A bloody good read. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Buckley,Thomas C. (Editor) RENDEZVOUS,SELECTED PAPERS OF THE FOURTH NORTH AMERICAN FUR TRADE CONFERENCE,1981
St. Paul, Minn The Conference 1984 0961345101 / 9780961345105 Paperbound Very Good 4 to 
pict. paper wraps, viii, 231 p. illustrated, double columns, containing 21 papers presented to the conference, Conference held Oct. 1-4, 1981, in Grand Portage, Minn. and Thunder Bay, Ont.minor shelf wear, very light soil to wraps, 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Canadian National Railways ; ALASKA; The Land of the Mid Night Sun
Montreal Canadian National Railways 1927 Paperbound Very Good Cover Design By Charles W. Simpson 
pict paper wraps, 9x 4.25 inches opening to 9 x 8.50 inches, 20 pages, illustrated throughout with b & w plates from photographs,illustrated wraps are by the Canadian artist Charles W. Simpson, center spread map in color, laid-in is a 4 pp schedule for the 1927 summer sailings of the Steamships S.S. prince Rupert and S.S. Prince George, with deck plan center-spread. barely discernable ink sig on rear wrap, and the same sig appears on the first page of text. A clean bright example 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Carranco, Lynwood; John T. Labbe LOGGING THE REDWOODS
Caldwell, Idaho, U.S.A. Caxton Printers Ltd 1975 0 87004 236 X / 9780870042362 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4 to 
pict. cloth covers. pp, xiv, 145, illustrated, (some 250 b & w illustrations from photographs), map endpapers, index, some small loss at spine ends and corners of d.j. in protective mylar d.j. Here is the story of the California redwood lumber industry, told in an excellent text, and copiously illustrated with a vast collection of historical photographs 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Clinton, Bill MY LIFE;
New York Alfred A Knopf 2004 0 375 41457 6 / 9780375414572 First US Edition Fine Fine Hardcover, Thick 8 Vo., D.j. Design By Carol Devine Carson 
blue, blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine letters, pp., 957, [1], xlii, [2]; illustrated with 32 full page plates from photographs, index. in protective mylar d.j. A bright , unread, unsigned copy. At the rate Clinton is signing these books unsigned copies may well become rare! 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Combs, Harry BRULES
New York, Delacorte Press 1994 0385311958 / 9780385311953 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8 Vo,.25 cm. D.j design By Susan Koski Zucke r 
black/tan cloth, 598 pages, map frontis. pict endpapers,embossed dust jacket, first edit. with full number line, d.j is NOT price-clipped, in protective mylar jacket, a clean, bright copy. Bank robber Cat Brules, tortured by Indians while his girlfriend is burned alive, sets out to kill every redskin in sight. But when he is attacked by a grizzly bear and is nursed to health by an Indian woman, his views of Indians change. By the author of Kill Devil Hill. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Cox , Melville B; REMAINS OF MELVILLE B.COX LATE MISSIONARY TO LIBERIA WITH A MEMOIR;
Boston, Light & Horton, 1835 First Edition Hard Cover Good Sm. 8 Vo., 
cloth,pp.,240, illustrated, double frontispiece, facsimile letter and portrait of author, ex library with numbers on spine and stamp on title page, spine is faded, light wear to corners, a tight, sound copy. Melville B. Cox was born in Hallowell, Maine in 1799. He was the first Methodist Missionary from America to Africa 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Danenberg, Elsie N. NAVAL HISTORY OF FAIRFIELD COUNTY MEN IN THE REVOLUTION; A Tale Untold
Fairfield.Connecticut Fairfield Historical Society 1977 First Edition Paperbound Very Good 
blue, pict. paper wraps, pp., xiii,202, illustrated, frontis., [1] folding plate, [1] folding map, index, some moderate shelf wear, not common 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bagbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com