|
|
Gardening Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Austin, David OLD ROSES AND ENGISH ROSES Woodbridge,Suffolk, UK Antique Collectors Club Ltd 1994 1 85149 150 3 / 9781851491506 Paperbound Fine 8 Vo., pict. paper wraps, 223 pages, illustrated throughout with full color illustrations, 2 pp bibliography, index, Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bailey, L.H. THE GARDENER; A Book of Brief Directions for the Growing of the Common Fruits, Vegetables and Flowers in the Garden and About the House; New York, The Book League of America, 1929 Later Edition, Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8 Vo., dec. geen cloth, gilt spine,pp., xii, 260, illustrated, frontis., 15 full page plates, line engravings in text, light edge, corner wear, tight. clean copy Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bailey, L.H. THE STANDARD CYCLOPEDIA OF HORTICULTURE; New York The MacMillan Company, 1944 Hard Cover Very Good 4 to., green cloth, gilt spines,3 volumes, pp., xxiv, 1200; vi, 1201-2421; vi, 2423-3639: Illustrated. colored frontipieces, colored plates, four thousand engravings in the text, and Ninety-six full-page cuts, spines are faded, light wear to edges, light foxing to end-papers. A Discussion, for the amatuer, and the professional and commercial grower, of the kinds, characteristics and methods of cultivation of the species of plants grown in the regions of the US and Canada for ornament,for fancy, for fruit and for vegetables, with keys to the natural families and genera... A marvelous reference for gardeners , a work of great scholarship. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Boyle, Louis M.; OUT WEST GROWING CYMBIDIUM ORCHIDS AND OTHER FLOWERS; The Story of El Rancho Rinconada; Los Angeles, Published By the Author, 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor 4 to pict. gilt , red cloth, pp., 526, illustrated, numerous black & white and color illustrations throughout, pictorial endpapers, index, dust jacket is torn chipped with some losses, light edge wear to book, Contains much early history of California and on orchids and the seed growing industry . Contains a list of Cymbidium orchid hybrids Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Cazort, Mimi;Jackson, Henry Alexander Carmichael MR JACKSON'S MUSHROOMS; Edited and with an Introduction By Mimi Cazort Ottawa National Gallery of Canada : National Museums of Canada 1979 0 88884 364 X / 9780888843647 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall tan cloth, gilt spine, 161 pages, illustrated, frontis. in full color, 42 full page plates in full color one page bibliography, index. The work of Canadian field-naturalist/artist Henry Jackson, elder brother of A.Y. Jackson. A well produced and beautiful book. minor chips and small edge tears to d.j., a clean, bright copy Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Chakraberty, Chandra THE COMMON INDIAN PLANTS: Their Origin, Dietetic and Therapeutic Uses Calcutta Vijaya Krishna Brothers Paperbound Very Good 12mo., 18 Cm n.d. (1945?), iii, 102 , (6), (2 pp index to English names of plants, 4 pp index to Hindi & Bengali names of plants) dated invoice (1945) of Calcutta bookseller laid-in, Light soil to wraps, Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Clark, Geo. H.; and Malte, M. Oscar; FODDER AND PASTURE PLANTS; Ottawa, King's Printer 1923 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Sm.4 To., orig gilt dec cloth, pp., 143, illustrated with full color plates, text illustrations, covers are mottled, spotted, internally tight, clean, plates are suitable for framing, Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Clouston, Brian LANDSCAPE DESIGN WITH PLANTS; Second Edition Boca Raton, Florida CRC Press 1989 0849371481 / 9780849371486 Second Edition, Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Folio green cloth, gilt spine, pp., xiv,544; hundreds of illustrations,index, ex library with ink stamps on title page and edges, label on spine, of d.j., signs of label removal from rear endpaper, a tight,sound copy in protective mylar jacket Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Comstock, J.L.; AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF BOTANY, Including a Treatise on Vegetable Physiology and Descriptions of the Most Common Plants in the Middle and Northern States; New York Robinson-Pratt, 1841 Hard Cover Good Sm 8 Vo., full calf binding, leather spine label, pp., viii, 480. illustrated with line drawings in text, wear at head and tail of spine with loss,corners worn, bumped, scuffs, wear at edges, title page foxed, scattered foxing throughout, ink sig on upper edge of title page Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Cox, Peter A. The Smaller Rhododendrons Portland, OR, U.S.A. Timber Press, Incorporated 1985 0 88192 014 2 / 9780881920147 First US Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8 Vo., red cloth, gilt spine, pp., 271, illustrated, 8 full page full color plates, 16 b & w full page plates containing 41 illustrations from photographs, numerous line drawings, 6 maps, 2 pp bibliogaphy, index, Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Farrer, Reginald; THE ENGLISH ROCK GARDEN; 2 Volumes London, T.C. & E.C. Jack, Ltd.; 1928 Fourth Edition Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket, 8 Vo., green cloth, 2 volumes, original green cloth, gilt spine letters, pp., lxiv, 503; viii, 523, illustrated, Vol. 1 ,52 full page black & white plates, Vol. 2, 50 full page black & white plates, overall wear to covers of both vols., covers of both vols. show some soil, edge wear, small ink stamp of former owner on the inside front and back board of both vols., light scattered foxing, some toning to end-papers, both vols are tight , sound . Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Fillmore Roscoe A THE GROWING QUESTION; Answering to Your Gardening Problems Toronto The Ryerson Press 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8 Vo. Drawings By Winifred Fox, Photographs By HArold Bailey green cloth, xix, 357 p. illus., plates, some wear to spine ends and edges of d.j else a sharp copy inprotective mylar jacket, Fillmore (1887-1968) was born in Albert Co. , New Brunswick. He was an early socialist, a member of the Socialist Party of Canada and a memkber of the Communist Party in the early 1920's. He was a able horticulturist and the author of many books on the subject. At his nursery in Nova Scotia he developed hybrids suitable for the Maritime climate. Before WWII he was headof the Atlantic RR. Evan though the book was printed in 1957 much of its contents are very useful to present day gardeners. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Fitzgibbon, Agnes; Catherine Parr Strickland Traill CANADIAN WILD FLOWERS Toronto Coles Canadiana Collection, 1972 Reprint, Originally published: Montreal Hard Cover Very Good Boxed Folio,38 Cm in box with pict. paste down repeat of front wrap illuatration, 86 p., [10] leaves of plates : col. illustrations, painted and lithographed by Agnes Fitzgibbon ; with botanical descriptions by C.P. Traill., small paper pull in top corner of fore edge of box, else a clean, bright copy seldom found in original box Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Freeman, E. M.; MINNESOTA PLANT DISEASES; Saint Paul, University of Minnesota, 1905 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8 Vo., green cloth, paper spine label, pp., xxiii, 432; illustrated, frontis., numerous black & white plates, index, edge wear, corners bumped, ink sig. on front endpaper, 2500 copy edition Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Ihei, Ito, A BROCADE PILLOW; Azaleas of Old Japan; New York Wetherhill 1984 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8 Vo., orig cloth, pp., xxii, 161, illustrated, color plates, line drawings, Contains "azaleas lists" Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Kahn, Salar M FLOWERS AND FRUITS OF BANGLADESH Decca Goverment of the People's Republic of Bangladesh 1974 First Edition Paperbound Very Good 8 Vo., pict. paper wraps, pp.,55,(1), illustrated, 12 full page b & w plates, light wear at edges, 3 line notation in ink on front free endpaper, Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Keane, Marc, Peter JAPANESE GARDEN DESIGN Rutland ,VT Charles E. Tuttle 1998 0804820716 / 9780804820714 Second Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Oblong 4to.,(23 x 28 cm.) Photographs By Ohashi Haruzo blue dec. cloth, xiii, 184 pages, illustrated, (some col.), 2 pp blibliography, index, a clean, bright copy. An excellent book on the subject, including it history, with drawings by the author. Price:
38.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Lewis, Colin. Sutherland, Neil, THE STEP BY STEP ART OF GROWING & DISPLAYING BONSAI; North Vancouver, Whitecap Books Ltd 1993 1551100800 / 9781551100807 First Edition Paperbound Very Good Oblong Folio, 25 x 28 cm. pict. covers, 124 p., colored illustrations throughout, a practical guide written with the beginner in mind..over 400 photographs..practical examples of creating many different styles of bonsai, advanced techniques such as leaf pruning and thread grafting, winter protection, feeding and pest control are also covered in detail. A very useful and informative book and one of the best on the subject. CONTENTS: What is a bonsai -- Bonsai: art or horticulture -- Size and age -- Root to leaf -- How buds work -- Buying bonsai -- Garden centre stock -- Propagation from seed -- Cuttings -- Air layers -- Growing your own -- Reducing taller trees -- Tools and wire -- Soils -- Pots -- The classic bonsai styles -- Repotting and root pruning -- Shaping with wire -- Branch pruning -- Maintenance pruning -- Summer pinching -- Leaf pruning -- First steps: cuttings -- First steps: seedlings -- Garden centre plants: cotoneaster -- Garden centre plants: cedar -- Garden shrub: juniper -- Home-grown stock: siberian elm -- Landscape plant: scots pine -- Jins -- Sharis -- Refining the image -- Broom style zelkova -- Informal upright maple -- Beech group -- Forest on a slab -- Raft planting -- Shohin, exposed root style -- Root over rock -- Wrap-arounds -- Thread grafting -- Watering and feeding -- Siting your bonsai -- Preparing for display -- Winter protection -- Pets and diseases -- The bonsai year: spring; summer; autumn; winter -- Where to learn more. Originally published: Godalming, Surrey : CLB Publishing, 1993. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
MacMillan, H. F. TROPICAL PLANTING AND GARDENING; With Special Reference to Ceylon...Fourth Edition, London, MacMillan 1935 Fourth Edition, Hard Cover Very Good Good 8 Vo., green cloth, gilt spine,pp., x, 560, illustrated, full color frontis., full color, full page plates, hundreds of text illustrations, index, d.j. has tears at corners and spine ends with some loss., MacMillan was Superintendant, Royal Botanic Gardens, in Ceylon. This work has been a long-recognized standard on the subject of agricultural or horticulture in the tropics. Also, a valuable reference for those wishing to establish or improve a garden of tropical plants Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|