Harry E Bagley Books Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Medical

Medical
Medical

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BLUE AND WHITE 1924;
Winnipeg Class of 1924 Winnipeg General Hospital 1924 Paperbound Very Good 4 to 
blue,gilt dec.paper wraps, string tie at spine, 56 pages illustrated, tipped-in frontis with tissue guard,, 54 oval illustrations of graduating nurses, 6 pp of local adverts., light soil to rear wrap., 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 SURGERY TWO HUNDRED YEARS AGO; Illustrated from Copper Plates
New York F.Tennyson Neely Paperbound Very Good Oblong,8vo., 
n.d. (1895),illustrated card wraps, unpaginated, (48) pp., descriptive letterpress on verso of plates, some small spots on front wrap, 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 W.W. FRANCIS TRIBUTES FROM HIS FRIENDS ON THE OCCASION OF THE THIRTY-FIFTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE OSLER SOCIETY OF McGILL UNIVERSITY
Montreal Osler Society 1956 First Edition, No 499 of 500 Hard Cover Fine No d.j , as Published 8 Vo., 
red buckram , gilt spine, 123 pages, frontis. port.,3 full page b & w plates, index, Contributors include, Wilder Penfield, Sir Geoffrey Keynes. with a tipped-in note to the purchaser from Mc Gilll Librarian, on Mc Gill Univ letterhead. No 499 of 500 copies 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alcock,Thomas and John Wilmot,Earl of Rochester THE FAMOUS PATHOLOGIST OR THE NOBLE MOUNTBANK...Now for the First Time Printed from the Original Manuscript and Editied with an Introduction and Commentary By Vivian De La Pinto
Nottingham, UK Sisson and Parker Ltd. For the Univ. Of Nottingham 1961 Paperbound Very Good 8 Vo., 
dec.paper wraps, 42pages,fronti.s port. Nottingham University Miscellany No 1, some minor spotting to rear wrap. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Archer,W. Harry THE HISTORY OF ANESTHESIA
Baltimore Dental Centenary Celebration Reprinted from the Proceedings of Paperbound Very Good 8 Vo., Signed by Author
n.d (1940),pp., 333-363, illustrated, 3 line presentation by author in ink on t.p., small sticker at foot of front wrap, W. Harry Archer, D.D.S. was a pioneer in the field of oral surgery, he was responsible for many innovations in the field of dentistry. He was Assistant Prof of Anesthesia and Exodontia, School of DEntristry, Univ. of Pittsburgh; Cheif Dental Department of the Eye and Ear Hospital; Associate Chief,Dental Deptment of Falk Clinic and Elizabeth Steele Magee Hospital, Pittsburgh;Chairman ,Executive Committee of the Eastern Society of Anesthetists 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Campbell, Dayton, Dunbar; FULL DENTURE PROSTHESIS;
St. Louis The C.V. Mosby Company, 1924 First US Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8 Vo., 
cloth, gilt spine,pp., 390., illustrated, 282 illustrations 6 in full color, edge and corner wear, light cover soil, corners bumped, lightly shaken in binding, 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Carling, Ernest Rock; [General Editor] BRITISH SURGICAL PRACTICE; 9 Volumes
London Butterworth& Co., 1947 Hard Cover Fine 8 Vo., 
blue buckram, gilt spine, 9 volumes, including index volume, illustrated throughout, in fine condition. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Foote. John THE ESSENTIALS OF MATERIA MEDICA AND THERAPEUTICS FOR NURSES;
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott... 1910 Hard Cover Very Good 8 Vo., 
cloth, gilt cover and spine letters, pp., vii, 194, index, edge wear, covers a little dull else, 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Gamgee, Joseph Sampson ON THE ADVANTAGES OF THE STARCHED APPARATUS IN THE TREATMENT OF FRACTURES AND DISEASES OF JOINTS: Being the First Part of an Essay to Which the Council of University College Have Awarded the Liston Clinical Medal.
London H.K. Lewis, Printer and Publisher 1853 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8 Vo., 23cm 
brown, blind-stamped cloth, gilt cover letters, 89 pages, illustrated, numerous in text illustrations,text mostly uncut corners bumped, ovreall light wear to covers, spine is lightly faded, Dr Joseph Sampson Gamgee (1828, Livorno, Italy; died 1886) practised surgery at the Queen's Hospital ( General Hospital) Birmingham, England. A pioneer in aseptic surgery and a friend of Joseph Lister he also pattened Gamgee Tissue in 1888, an absorbent cotton wool and gauze surgical dressing. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Haggard,Howard W.; MYSTERY,MAGIC,AND MEDICINE; The Rise of Medicine From Superstition to Science;
New York Doubleday,Doran 1933 First US Edition Hard Cover Very Good 12mo 
12 mo., orig. maroon cloth, 192 pp., illustrated, some corner wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Johnston, Alex PLANTS AND THE BLACKFOOT
Lethbridge, Alberta, Lethbridge Historical Society 1987 0919224725 / 9780919224728 Paperbound Very Good Folio, 28 Cm 
full color, pict. paper wraps, 68 p., illustrated, 3 pp bibliography, index, Occasional paper (Lethbridge Historical Society), no. 15. "..chiefly a review of literature on the relationship between the Blackfoot and the plants that surrounded them., tempered by the author's 39 years as a range researcher in the area in question and his membership in the Kainai Chieftainship of the Blood Indian tribe.." The Blackfoot territory included Southern Alberta, Montana, North East Idaho. Much on plant medicine, natural foods, medicine men, earth medicine, native plants, generously illustrated, 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Kagan,Solomon R. LIFE AND LETTERS OF FIELDING H. GARRISON
Boston The Medico-Historical Press 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket, 8 Vo., 23 cm., Signed by Author
blue cloth. gilt cover and spine, pp., xvi, 287.illustrated, port. frontis., 2 full page b & w plates, one text illustration, signed on front free endpaper, " To Mr. J. Michel with the compliments of Solomon R. Kagan." Introduction by James J. Walsh, a tight, clean copy. Fielding Hudson Garrison, 1870-1935, medical doctor, scholar,bibliographer, historian, librarian..his pioneer work in the field of the history of the modern period was instrumental in advancing the science of medical history. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 McAlpine, Douglas, Lumsden, Charles E., Acheson, E. D. MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS; A Reappraisal,
Edinburgh & London, Churchill Livingstone, 1972 Second Edition, Hard Cover Very Good Good 8 Vo., 
green cloth , gilt spine, pp., x, 653, illustrated, 26 pp bibliography, index, front free endpaper missing, top of spine of d.j chipped with small tears, light fade to spine of d.j. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 McGee, Arlee, & Myles, Mary; THE VICTORIA PUBLIC HOSPITAL; Fredericton NB, 1888-1976;
Fredericton Fredericton NB 1984 First Edition Paperbound Very Good 8 Vo., 
printed paper wraps, 135 pages, illustrated., ink inscription inside front wrap, else, very good copy. A history of the Victoria Training School For Nurses and the Victoria Public Hospital. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Merriman, Samuel A SYNOPSIS OF THE VARIOUS KINDS OF DIFFICULT PARTURITION: With Practical Remarks on the Management of Labours
London Callow & Wilson 1826 Fourth Edition Hard Cover Poor 8 Vo., 23cm 
original paper over boards, pp., x,351., 6 engraved, full page plates at rear,deckle edges, title page is detached, half-title is present, index, spine is missing, needs rebinding, some light, scattered foxing to text, Samuel Merriman (1771-1852), a popular work on obstetrics, which was translated into French, German and Italian and went through several editions 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Moore, Horace G. & Harkins, Henry N.; THE BILLROTH 1 GASTRIC RESECTION With Particular Reference to the Surgery of Peptic Ulcer;
Boston, Little, Brown, 1954 First US Edition Hard Cover Very Good Poor 4 to 
cloth, pp., xx, 175, illustrated, numerous black & white illustrations, 15 pp bibliography, index, d.j. is chipped and torn at edges, Chapter 1 treats with the Hist. of Gastric Resection 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 New, Gordon B. & Erich, John B. THE USE OF PEDICLE FLAPS OF SKIN IN PLASTIC SURGERY OF THE HEAD AND NECK
Springfield, Illinois Charles C. Thomas 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8 Vo., 
black, pebble-grained faux leather, gilt spine, vii,104 pages, illustrated, Publication No. 56 American Lecture Series in Surgery 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Osler William, [edited By Francis, W.W., Hill, R.H. ,Malloch, Archibald BIBLIOTHECA OSLERIANA : a catalogue of books illustrating the history of medicine and Science
Montreal McGill Queens Univ Pr 1969 Reprint of 1929 Edition Hard Cover Fine 4to., 
red cloth, gilt spine, xli, 792 pages, no d.j as issued, index, one of 1000 copies, long out-of-print, with invitation to the re-opening of the Osler Library laid-in, card has illustration of an original sketch of the Thomas portrait of Osler with a 4 pp schedule of events for the Nov 27th 2002 event laid-in to the card. also present is a printed note stating whenthe book was printed and that it is out of print. A large book extra carriage will be necessary. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Osler, William A CLINICAL LECTURE ON ABDOMINAL TUMOURS ASSOCIATED WITH DISEASE OF THE TESTICLE
London The Lancet 1907 Reprinted from the Lancet, May 25.1907 Paperbound Very Good 8 Vo., 
printed paper wraps, 16 pages, illustrated, a reprint of a lecture delivered at the Radcliffe Infirmary, Oxford, on March 20th,1907 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Osler, William AN ADDRESS ON THE HOSPITAL UNIT IN UNIVERSITY WORK,Delivered Before the Northumberland and Durham Medical Society
London Reprinted from the Lancet, January 28 1911 1911 Reprint from the Lancet Paperbound Very Good 8 Vo., 
printed paper wraps, sting tie at spine, 11 pages, 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bagbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com