|
|
Medicine Specials Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
A COLLECTION OF OFFPRINTS BY MEMBERS OF THE PATHOLOGICAL STAFF OF THE ROYAL VICTORIA HOSPITAL, MONTREAL .15 Monographs.... N.p n.p. 1920 Hard Cover Fine 8 Vo., cloth spine morocco boards, unpaginated, (approx. 120 pp.), patterned endpapers, this compilation of offprints was likely bound for presentation to Dr. George E. Armstrong on the occasion of Dr. Armstrong's election as president of the American College of Surgeons in 1920, as no monograph is dated later than 1920. The colletion also includes a send-up by Louis Gross? on the putrification of eviserated fish. Contributors include, Horst Oertel (5, Louis Gross (5), C.T. Crowdy (4), George E. Armstrong, Henry Odland, Ink inscription on front free endpaper reads, "To Dr. George E. Armstrong, With the highest regards and compliments of the Pathological Staff of the Royal Victoria Hospital." Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Beaumont William THE PHYSIOLOGY OF DIGESTION WITH EXPERIMENTS ON THE GASTRIC JUICE Burlington Vt. Chauncey Goodrich 1847 Second Edition, Hard Cover Very Good 8 Vo., orig. blind-stamped cloth, 303 pages, illustrated, 3 engravings in text, light wear to spine ends, edges, corners, uneven toning to some text pages, scattered foxing, endpapers toned, a decent copy of a book which was printed on cheap paper. This, the second edition is corrected by Samuel Beaumont. William Beaumont's Experiments etc.. records the first original medical research conducted on the American frontier.Beaumont, an army surgeon serving at Fort Mackinac, Michigan, near the Canadian border, recognized the research opportunity offered him when a young French Canadian voyageur Alexis St. Martin, who had been left with a permanent gastric fistula after a gunshot wound to the stomach, and became the first to make an accurate scientific study of the physical phenomena of gastric digestion. He conducted his investigations over a period of eight years, established the presence and role of hydrochloric acid in the stomach, the temperature of the stomach during digestion, the movement of the stomach walls and the relative digestibility of certain foods -- this revoluitionized the prevelent theories of the physiology of digestion.The publisher's preface to the second edition (1847),statess that the first edition consisted of 3,000 copies. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Cameron Irving H. SIR WILLIAM OSLER Toronto The Canadian Journal of Medicine and Surgery 1920 Reprint from Can. Jounal of Medicine Paperbound Very Good 8 Vo., printed paper wraps, 29 pages, illustrated, (one small vignette port. of Osler), toning to edges of wraps, Contains forward by Irving Cameron and Osler, the Man by Cameron plus "In Memoriam-Sir William Osler, Bart" by Rev. T.C.S. Macklem Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Cope Zachary ACTINOMYCOSIS London Oxford Univ Press 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8 Vo., Signed Note Laid in red cloth, gilt spine, xii,248 pages, illustrated, frontis in color,+ 7 full page color plates, with guard sheets with descriptive letter-press, portraits, 26 pp bibliography, index,a clean, tight copy. A signed note on Montreal Neurological Institute stationary is laid-in. "Read with interest-many thanks. W Penfield" Wilder Penfield (1891-1976), world-famous brain surgeon, author and researcher was director of the Montreal Institute of Neurology. A volume in the Oxford Medical Publications series. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Craik, Robert PAPERS AND ADDDRESSES Montreal The Gazette Printing Company 1906 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8 Vo., green cloth, gilt cover and spine, 222 pages, light edge wear, Dr. Craik was closely associated with McGill Medical School throughout his career, including a term as Dean, 1889-1902. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Critchley, MacDonald THE CITADEL OF THE SENSES and Other Essays New York, Raven Press 1986 0881671053 / 9780881671056 Hard Cover Fine No Dust Jacket,as Issued 8 Vo., red faux leather, x,277 pages, illustrated, a fine, bright copy,several superbly written essays on the senses Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Howard R Palmer THE CHIEF; DOCTOR WILLIAM OSLER Canton MA Science History Publications 1983 0881350001 / 9780881350005 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 8 Vo., red cloth, gilt spine, 194 pages, illustrated, port. frontis.,22 full page b & w plates, illustrated endpapers, index, in glassine d.j. as issued, a Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Jones, Colonel Sir Robert NOTES ON MILITARY ORTHOPAEDICS London British Red Cross Soc. By Cassel and Company 1917 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8 Vo., brown cloth, black lettered title on front cover, 132 pages, illustrated, line drawings in text, index, 3 line ink stamp inside front cover, ink sig on front free endpaper and half-title, wear at spine ends, corners, wear along spine. Published to be of service to surgeons engaged in military work in the Great War. Introduction by Surgeon-General Sir Alfred Keogh. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Kagan,Solomon R. LIFE AND LETTERS OF FIELDING H. GARRISON Boston The Medico-Historical Press 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket, 8 Vo., 23 cm., Signed by Author blue cloth. gilt cover and spine, pp., xvi, 287.illustrated, port. frontis., 2 full page b & w plates, one text illustration, signed on front free endpaper, " To Mr. J. Michel with the compliments of Solomon R. Kagan." Introduction by James J. Walsh, a tight, clean copy. Fielding Hudson Garrison, 1870-1935, medical doctor, scholar,bibliographer, historian, librarian..his pioneer work in the field of the history of the modern period was instrumental in advancing the science of medical history. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
MacDermott, H.E. MAUDE ABBOTT; A Memoir Toronto The Mac Millan Co. 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket, 8 Vo., 23cm. blue cloth, gilt spine, pp., 264, port. frontis. and 6 full page plates, 11 pp bibliography, (works of Abbott), index, a tight, clean copy, A biography of the celebraed Montreal physician- one of the first women doctors in Canada, Osler, bibliographer, medical historian, scholar and author of the "Atlas of Congenital Cardiac Disease" Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Magendie, F. AN ELEMENTARY COMPENDIUM OF PHYSIOLOGY; For the Use of Students By...Translated from the French ...by E. Milligan, London John Carfrae and Son & Longman,Rees,Orme, Brown, and Green 1829 Third Edition Hard Cover Fair 8 Vo., orig. line backed boards, paper spine label, xiv,594,[1],[1]. illustrated, frontis. (engraving),tables, boards are stained, spine is darkened, boards are worn,corners bumped,title page is toned by bleed from frontis., text block toned at edges,needs rebinding, An interesting ink notation on the reverse of the frontis. reads..." Edward De Wolfe's - bought of Doctor Carmichael October 12th 1832. Doctor Carmichael of Scotland ,a passenger in the Brig Catherine, of out from Quebec bound to the West Indies,and Scotland;-Master James S. Lindsey." ..the book has traveled! Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Marston, Adrian HAMILTON BAILEY; A Biography Cambridge Cambridge Univ Pr 1999 1841100242 / 9781841100241 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket,as Issued 8 Vo., pict binding, ix,157 pages, illustrated, facsimilies, portraits, Bailey's fame as a surgeon rests less on his skill in the operating theatre than on his qualities as a writer. Of all those who have written about surgery, Bailey is still the most widely read. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
McCarrison, Robert THE ETIOLOGY OF ENDEMIC GOITRE London John Bale, Sons & Danielsson.. 1913 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8 Vo., blue cloth. gilt cover and spine, 216 pages, illustrated, full page b & w plates, charts, maps, one folding at rear, 23 pp bibliography, index, spine is faded, lower corners bumped, .the Millroy Lectures delivered at the Royal College of Physicians of London in January,1913. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Merriman, Samuel A SYNOPSIS OF THE VARIOUS KINDS OF DIFFICULT PARTURITION: With Practical Remarks on the Management of Labours London Callow & Wilson 1826 Fourth Edition Hard Cover Poor 8 Vo., 23cm original paper over boards, pp., x,351., 6 engraved, full page plates at rear,deckle edges, title page is detached, half-title is present, index, spine is missing, needs rebinding, some light, scattered foxing to text, Samuel Merriman (1771-1852), a popular work on obstetrics, which was translated into French, German and Italian and went through several editions Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Moynihan B.G.A. DUODENAL ULCER Phila & London, W.B. Saunders Company 1910 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8 Vo., 25 cm., blue cloth, gilt spine, 379, 16 (adverts.) pages, illustrated, index, moisture mark at lower edge of front cover, tight, sound copy Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Osler Library THE OSLER LIBRARY Montreal McGill University 1979 0771700466 / 9780771700460 First Edition Paperbound Very Good 4 to., 26 Cm full color,pict.paper wraps, 64 p ., illustrated, many color illustrations, full page plates, front endpapers in full color, Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Osler William THE ALABAMA STUDENT And Other Biographical Essays Toronto Oxford Univ Pres 1908 First Canadian Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8 Vo., red cloth, gilt spine, 334 pages, illustrated, frontis, 4 full page plates, spine is faded, wear at spine ends, light wear to corners, 2 ink sigs on prelims, Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Osler William, [edited By Francis, W.W., Hill, R.H. ,Malloch, Archibald BIBLIOTHECA OSLERIANA : a catalogue of books illustrating the history of medicine and Science Montreal McGill Queens Univ Pr 1969 Reprint of 1929 Edition Hard Cover Fine 4to., red cloth, gilt spine, xli, 792 pages, no d.j as issued, index, one of 1000 copies, long out-of-print, with invitation to the re-opening of the Osler Library laid-in, card has illustration of an original sketch of the Thomas portrait of Osler with a 4 pp schedule of events for the Nov 27th 2002 event laid-in to the card. also present is a printed note stating whenthe book was printed and that it is out of print. A large book extra carriage will be necessary. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|