Harry E Bagley Books Ltd

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 WELLS AND FROME; Ordinance Survey Contoured Road Map of Popular Edition, One Inch to One Mile
Southampton Ordinance Survey Office Paperbound Very Good  
Sheet 121, printed 1919, revision of 1913, Roads to 1932,Minor Corrections to 1933, Print Code 2000/34,300/36, original price 2/6,with red, Ellis Martin designed pict. wraps,incorporating map, this series was printed in the interval between WWI &WWII (1918-1933) previous owner has noted numbers of contigious maps in all directions in ink, (see scan) minor toning ,some light edge chips, else, clean, bright  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 COUNTY CHAMPIONS;
London Heinemann/Quixote Press, 1982 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8 Vo., 
green cloth, 198 pages, illustrated, small tears to dust jacket, Seventeen well-known cricket enthusiasts write about an aspect of the county they support.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 LING NAAM The News Bulletin of Canton Christian College
New York Canton Christian College American Headquarters 1924 Vol. 1 No. 1 Paperbound Fine  4 to 
printed wraps, 8 pages illustrated throughout, A bulletin in support of the Ling Naam institution produced by the American Headquarters, New York.The illustration on the front wrap is of Dr. and Mrs. Sun Yat Sen, taken on a visit to the campus.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 APPLETON'S GENERAL GUIDE TO THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA, With Railway Maps,Plans of Cities, and Illustrations
New York D.Appleton and Company 1882 New Revised Edition Complete in One Vol. Hard Cover Very Good 12mo., 
bound in blue,faux leather, gilt cover and spine, pp.,(12), adverts.,xiv,506,(6) (Colorado Excursions), (18) ,adverts., folding maps, folding plans,one map in rear pocket showing railways in US & Canada, edge wear to covers, moisture mark on back cover, "Revised each year to date of issue." These guide were published each year in a 2 volume edition and a one vol. edition. No issues appeared in 1880-1881. From 1882-1901 it was published annually. This is the one vol. edition. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 JOHN ARTHUR FRASER 1838-1898 Watercolours/Aquarelles
Montreal Concordia Art Gallery 1984 Paperbound Very Good  Oblong 4 to., 
pict paper wraps, 64 pages,illustrated, many plates in color, bilingual text Engish/French .Fraser was born in England. He came to Canada in 1858 to settle in the county of Stanstead in Quebec's Eastern Townships. In 1860 Fraser was living in Montreal,ostensibly at the invitation of William Notman to work in the photographer's studio. He was employed by Notman to tint photographs in either oil or watercolour. His success at Notman's resulted in a formal contract with the firm in 1867. He was a founding member of the Society of Canadian Artists in 1867.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 CONTEMPORARY ILLUSTRATION,
Tokyo Seibundo-Shinkosha Co. Ltd., Cloth Very Good Very Good Hardbound 4 to., 
n.d. (circa 1960) 168 pages, illustrated, numerous color pages, text in Japanese and English, dust jacket edge worn and has minor damage at top of spine of d.j., 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 PAINTINGS LOOTED FROM HOLLAND; Returned Through the Efforts of the United States Armed Forces;
N.p printed at the Plantin Press, NY, Dec. Paper Wraps Very Good  Paperbound 4 to 
(1947), pp.,19+,45 pages of black & white plates, light soil at the edges all around, This exhibition toured 13 cities in the US and then moved to Canada.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 PORT DIRECTORY OF PRINCIPAL CANADIAN PORTS AND HARBOURS AND A LARGE NUMBER OF MINOR PORTS....
Ottawa, Dept. of Marine and Fisheries, 1913 Hard Cover Poor  8 Vo., 
orig blue cloth, gilt cover and spine, pp., vi, 305., illustrated, numerous black & white illustrations, large folding coloured map at rear, covers are mottled from moisture, end papers are damaged from insects, covers bumped, internally clean, sound,  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 THE MONTREAL GENERAL HOSPITAL SCHOOL FOR NURSES 1927;
Montreal The Herald Press Ltd. 1927 Paperbound Very Good  4 to 
gilt pict. paper wraps, 95 pages, illustrated, tipped-in frontis. of nurse, full page illustrations, cartoons, ads, some soiling to wraps, light edge wear,  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 CANADIAN NATIONAL EXHIBITION TORONTO; Official Souvenir Catalogue and Programme, Aug. 27th to Sept. 11th, 1954;
Toronto Canadian National Exhibition. 1954 Paperbound Very Good  8 Vo., 
full color pictorial paper wraps, 200 pages, illustrated, folding plan,  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 CANADIAN ART; Vol. VI, No 1, Autumn Number,1948,
Ottawa, 1948 Paperbound Very Good  4 to 
printed patterned paper wraps, 48 pages, illustrated, two tipped-in color plates, numerous black & white illustrations, minor soil to wraps,  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 HOW TO SEE MONTREUX AND ENVIRONS
London Thos.Cook & Son 1931 Paperbound Very Good  12mo 
pict. paper wraps, stapled at spine, 32 pages, illustrated with half toness from photographs,full page watch and automobile adverts,list of tours by auto-car,lake steamers, rail.  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 USEFUL INFORMATION FOR PASSENGERS LANDING AT MARSEILLE AND TOULON
London Thos.Cook & Son in Co-Operation with Wagons-Lits Co. 1930 Paperbound Very Good  8 Vo., 
pict. paper wraps, stapled at spine, illustrated, light soil to wraps, a most informative brochure in English with 3 pages depicting 6 interior views of "Grand-Luxe" Sleeping Car. numerous hotel adverts, double-page plan of Marseille,one page plan showing docks at Marseille.complete with baggage forms and baggage insurance forms, a full page advert in art deco style for "Dames de France" department store, see scan, a rich resource for writers who wish to learn of pre-war Marseille  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 DOMINION SEED HOUSE GEORGETOWN...ONTARIO; 1935 Seed and Nursery Book;
Georgetown, Ontario Dominion Seeds 1935 Paperbound Very Good  8 Vo., 
pict. paper wraps, 112 pages, illustrated, ,  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 THE JEWISH PEOPLE; Past and Present;
New York Jewish Encyclopedic , Central Yiddish Culture Org., 1946 Hard Cover Fair  No D.j. 4 to 
red cloth, gilt cover letters, 430 pages, illustrated, frontis in full color, 2 full page plates in color, numerous black and white illustrations throughout, 2 full page color maps, spine is faded, edge wear, small scuff on front cover, tight copy, Vol 1 of ? . Not certain that other vols were published.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 THE MILITARY COLLECTORS CLUB OF CANADA JOURNAL Vol. 16, No. 1 Fall 1979
Winnipeg Military Collectors Club of Canada 1979 Paperbound Fine  8 Vo., 
printed paper wraps, stapled at spine, 56 pages, illustrated, contains an article by Bruce C. Cazel, "From Freedom to Tyranny" The Iron Cross 2nd Class, also 8 full page,full color plates of Canadian Uniforms, etc  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 FAMOUS ADVENTURES AND PRISON ESCAPES OF THE CIVIL WAR;
New York The Century Co., 1893 First Edition Hard Cover Good  No Dust Jacket, 8 Vo., 
orig. 2 tone gilt cover, gilt spine, t.e.g., pp., 338 , illustrated, frontispiece, numerous black & white illustrations, edge wear, damage to top of spine, small ink stamp of former owner on the front free end-paper, ink sig of former owner across center of title page, tight, clean internally.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 CANADIAN ANTIQUES & ART REVIEW; Nov 1980,Vol.2 No.13
Halifax N.S. Canadian Antiques & Art Review 1980 Paperbound Very Good  4 to 
pict paper wraps, 48 pages, articles include; Profile of J. Russell Harper, Horwood Architectural Drawings,The Late Bernard Amtmann, (Bookseller) , Prince Edward Island Furniture,Part II, Forgerons Quebecois  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 THE CAMERA; May 1946;
Baltimore The Camera, 1946 Paperbound Very Good  8 Vo., 
printed paper wraps in color, 138 pages, Contains 32 page Special on Seascape Photography.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 THE LIFE OF THOMAS T. THOMASON; Missionary in Calcutta;Compiled for the American Sunday School Union, and Revised by the Committee of Publication.
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union 1833 Good  Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
cloth spine, marbled boards, paper spine label, 138 pages, scattered foxing, edge wear, boards are shelf worn, ink sig on end papers, ink nos. on inside front cover, A bio. for juveniles of Rev. Thomason ,an Englishman, who accepted the position as chaplain to Calcutta in 1808.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 TROUT FLIES,237 Full Color Reproductions...
New York Outdoor Life and Book & Gift Club Very Good  
39 full color plates printed one side in 7 1/2 x 10 1/4 inch envelope, printed key, plates are suitable for framing. envelope show a little wear at corners,  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 HANDBOOK TO THE ETHNOGRAPHICAL COLLECTIONS;
London British Museum, Printed by Order of the Trustees, 1925 Second Edition, Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 8 Vo., 
printed paper boards, cloth spine, pp., xvi, 319., illustrated,colored frontis., 20 plates, 293 illustrations, 3 maps, index, wear at edges, cloth spine is worn but holding, internally clean, tight. Great reference for collectors of artif acts pertaining to any of the following areas; Oceania, New Guinea, Asia, Central Asia, South America, North America.  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 THEATRE ARTS MONTHLY;
New York Theatre Arts, Inc, 1946 Hard Cover Very Good  
red cloth, bound run of the magazine, June to December, 1946, ink sig on the front free end-paper, else fine condition Covers are bound in.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 FILLE DE JOIE; The Book of Courtesans,Sporting Girls, Ladies of the Evening,Madams, A Few Occasionals & Some Royal Favorites;
NY Grove Press 1967 First Edition Cloth Very Good  Good Hardbound Folio, 
pp., 448, purple dec. cloth, gilt spine letetrs, illustrated throughout, edge chips and tears to dust jacket with small loss at foot of spine, else a very good copy.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 AN AIRMAN'S LETTER;
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1940 First Canadian Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 12mo Thomas Derrick 
blue pictorial cloth, 26 pages, illustrated with drawings by Thomas Derrick, d.j. has some minor edge tears and a slightly darkened spine, light soil to d.j.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 INDIANS OF CANADA; Guide to Anthropological Exhibits; In 8 Parts
Ottawa National Museum of Canada 1938 Paperbound Very Good  8 Vo., 
8 parts with printed paper wraps, stapled at spine,illustrated, amps, consisting of; Indians of Canada, 8 pp., The Algonkians;12 pages; The Iroquoians; 16 pp; Mackenzie River Tribes; 12 pages; Plains Indians;16 pages; The Eskimo; 16 pages; Pacific Coast Tribes;20 pp; The Cordillera Indians;16 pp. all are well illustrated  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 THE CANADIAN FIELD NATURALIST; 10 Issues
Ottawa, Ottawa Field-Naturalist Club Paperbound Very Good  8 Vo., 
illustrated paper wraps, 8 issues, Vol. Lv, No. 6 Sept. 1941, Vol. LV, No. 8, Nov. 1941; Vol. LV. No. 9, Dec. 1941; Vol. LVI, No. 1, Jan. 1942 Vol. LVI, No. 3, Mar. 1942; Vol. LVI, No. 4., Apr. 1942; Vol. LV. No. 7 Oct. 1941; Vol., LVI No. 6 Sept 1942: All issues illustrated.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 THE FINEST EXCURSIONS OF THE RIVIERA
Nice Establishment Emile Paris Paperbound Good  12mo 
circa 1925, printed paper wraps, stapled at spine, 75 pages, illustrated, advertisements, small tears to edges,  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 BROOKLINE HISTORICAL PUBLICATION SOCIETY; Brookline, Mass.,
Brookline, Brookline Historical Pub. Soc., Paperbound Very Good  
9 issues of the publications of the society, circa 1894-1898, 8 vo., printed paper wraps, disbound, Pub No 1, A Letter From Rebecca Boylston To Edward Boylston; 6pp., Pub. No.2, The Sharp Papers i the Brookline Public Library,8-14 pp.; Pub. o 3., Brookline in the Revolution; 16- 34 pp., Pub. No. 4, Papers of the White Family of Brookline, 1650-1807; 38 -53 pp; Pub. No. 5, Roxbury Church Records Relating to Brookline; 56-57 pp.;Pub. No. 9, The History of the Lyceum Movement in Brookline; 138- 142 pp.; Pub, No. 10, Brookline in the Civil War; 144- 158pp.; Pub. No. 11,Threee Glimpses of Brookline, In 1700,1800, and 1900; 15 pp., Pub. No. 12 Major Thompson's Deposition; 4 pp., 9 issues total , some issues a little dusty, edges chipped some small tears,  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 COLORADO MOUNTAIN PLAYGROUNDS;
Omaha Union Pacific System 1929 Paperbound Very Good  Lg. 8 Vo., 
blue, gilt,pict. wraps,pp., 48, illustrated, numerous black & white illustrations, full page map at rear, light wear along spine, minor spots on wraps, back wrap mottled from dampness,small moisture marks on border of rear map,  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST AND ALASKA;
Omaha Union Pacific System 1925 Paperbound Good  Lg. 8 Vo., 
gilt, pict. paper wraps,pp., 48, illustrated, numerous black & white halftone illustrations, 3 full page maps at rear, 2 in color, large ink stamp of Union Pacific's Chicago agent (Geo. R. Lemmer) on front cover & front endpaper, light over all wear, small soil spots along spine  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 THE CANADIAN AYRSHIRE HERD BOOK Containing the Pedigrees of Ayrshire Cattle 25792 to 27636, Volume XVIII;
Ottawa, The Canadian Ayrshire Breeders' Association 1910 Gilt Cover & Spine, Good  Hardbound 8 Vo., 
pp,.cxcix,, 317, illustrated, 20 ful page b&w plates+ one page foldout illustration, , index, corners bumped, light wear at spine ends, some cover marks, light soil and edge bumps, pencilings on front endpapers, uneven fading to covers, folding illustration is torn at the fold along half its length, front hinge starting,  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 CHAMBER'S PEOPLE'S EDITION;
Edinburgh William and Robert Chambers Hard Cover Very Good  Lg 8 Vo., 
half calf, marbled boards, pp., 194; 144; 88; 120; 82: illustrated, full page map, scuffing and edge wear, corners wron, shelf wear, boards scuffed, The leather spine label on this volume states; Chamber's People's Edition Prose. There are four works bound together; Addison, Joseph; ESSAYS MORAL AND HUMOROUS Also Essays on Imagination and Taste...with a Memoir of the Author, Edinburgh, 1839: (Anon) THE SEA. NARRATIVES OF ADVENTURE AND SHIPWRECK, TALES AND SKETCHES, Illustrative of Life on the Ocean, Edinburgh, 1840: Brydone, P., A TOUR THROUGH SICILY AND MALTA; Edinburgh, 1840: (Stephens, John Lloyd); INCIDENTS OF TRAVEL IN EGYPT, ARABIA PETRAEA, ETC; (This is a reprint from the sixth American edition) : Malcom, Howard; TRAVELS IN THE BURMAN EMPIRE; Edinburgh, 1840: Vol 1 only of the author's Travels in South-Eastern Asia, published in Boston 1839: Has full page map  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 A PICTORIAL AND DESCRIPTIVE GUIDE TO FOLKESTONE SANDGATE,HYTHE,DYMCHURCH,NEW ROMNEY,LITTLESTONE-ON-SEA,RYE,ETC. Including Excursions to Boulogne, Calais, Ostend,Dunkerque,etc..
London Ward, Lock, And Co., Ninth Edition Revised Hard Cover Very Good  12mo 
n.d (1937), illustrated card wraps, forty illustrations, four maps,plans of folkestone, Hythe,Canterbur, Rye,Boulogne, and Calais and a sepcial section for motorists. rear wrap is cracked,else a tight clean copy  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 THEM DAYS; 6 Issues, Quarterly Magazine, Dedicated to Documenting and Preserving the Old Ways and Early Days of Labrador;
St. John's Newfoundland Labrador Heritage Society and the Old Timer's League; Paperbound Very Good  8 Vo., 
pict paper, 6 issues, approximately 60 pp per issue, illustrated, some light soil to one cover, else all in v.g. condition, Issue are; Vol. 1, No. 2, Dec . 1975; Vol. 3 , No.2, Dec 1977;Vol. 4, No. 1, 1978;Vol. 4, No. 2, 1978; Vol. 7, No. 2 1981; Vol. 12, No. 2, Dec. 1986. Stories and tales of old Labrador with numerous pictures in each issue.  
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 THE ATLANTIC SALMON JOURNAL; Number Three 1967;
Montreal, Atlantic Salmon Assoc. 1967 No. 3, 1967 Paperbound Very Good  4 to 
pict. paper wraps, pp., 39, illustrated, full color cover features Lee Wulff, also contains a story by Wulff,  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 A BOOK OF TYPEFACES, With Some Illustrated Examples of Text and Display Settings,
Ipswich,Suffolk, W.S. Cowell Ltd., 1952 First Editiion, Hard Cover Very Good  Fair 4 to 
dec cloth, spiral bound , bound into cloth binding, pp., 74, tab indexed, color throughout, edge tears and chips to d.j. , unused bookplate laid in , An attractive style book with many interesting illustrations and type examples  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 CANADIAN ANTIQUES COLLECTOR; A Journal of Antiques and Fine Arts; January 1968 Thru December 1968; 12 Issues
Willowdale, ON Canadian Antiques Collector 1968 Hard Cover Very Good  4 to 
red buckram, gilt spine, 12 bound issues, ex library, lib stamps on edges, endpapers, A full year, Vol. 3 No 1 to Vol. 3 No 12, of this informative journal.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 CANADIAN ANTIQUES COLLECTOR; A Journal of Antiques and Fine Arts; January 1967 Thru December 1967; 12 Issues
Willowdale, ON Canadian Antiques Collector 1967 Hard Cover Very Good  4 to 
red buckram, gilt spine, 12 bound issues, ex library, lib stamps on edges, endpapers, A full year, Vol.2 No 1 to Vol. 2 No 12, of this informative journal.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 CANADIAN ANTIQUES COLLECTOR; A Journal of Antiques and Fine Arts; April.1966 Thru December 1966; 6 Issues
Willowdale, ON Canadian Antiques Collector 1966 Hard Cover Very Good  4 to 
red buckram, gilt spine, 6 bound issues, ex library, lib stamps on edges, endpapers, Six issues, Vol.1 No 1 to Vol. 1 No 7, of this informative journal. Cover of April issue stained, tape on page 3, some toning to pages of April issue  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 CANADIAN ANTIQUES COLLECTOR; A Journal of Antiques and Fine Arts; January,1970,Thru December 1970; 12 Issues
Willowdale, ON Canadian Antiques Collector 1970 Hard Cover Very Good  4 to 
red buckram gilt spine, 12 bound issues, ex library, lib stamps on edges, endpapers, 12 issues, Vo l5 No 1 to Vol. 5 No 11, of this informative journal.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 CONSTITUTION AND GENERAL LAWS OF THE SUPREME COURT OF THE INDEPENDENT ORDER OF FORESTERS...
Toronto, Hunter, Rose Co., 1902 Paperbound Good  12mo 
printed paper wraps, pp., 456, index, wraps are chipped with edge tears, (some smal loss), spine is chiopped with loss of one letter, lower fore edge corner of first 40 pp turned, binding tight, a presentable copy of a vey fragile book  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 TRINITY REMEMBERS; Celebrating 150 Years 1853 to 2003
Collingwood,Ontario Trinity United Church 2003 Paperbound Very Good  4 to 
full color,pict paper wraps, 78 pages, illustrated, a wealth of local history of Collingwood and area with a generous use of illustrations,both old and new  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 BULLETIN OF THE AMERICAN SCHOOLS OF ORIENTAL RESEARCH; 22 issues, No 117 Feb.,1950 - No.142,April,1956
Jerusalem and Baghdad American Schools of Oriental Research Paperbound Very Good  8 Vo., 
22 issues, printed paper wraps, (some with pict. wraps), some with illustrations, average 32 pp per issue, some with 3 punch holes in margins for binding, small ink stamp of former owner on front wraps,  
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 CAMDEN MISCELLANY XXXII; Camden Fifth Series Volume 3;
London, & Cambridge Royal Historical Society; 1994 0 86193 300 1 Red Cloth, Gilt Spine, Very Good  Hardbound 8 Vo., 
pp., 513, 3 maps, indexes, jam at bottom edge of front cove near spine, small ink stamp on top edges else a v.g. copy.Contains: Jones, M. & Walker, S. ; Private Indentures for Life Service in Peace and War 1278-1476: Murphy, Mrtin, William Atkins, A Relation of the Journey Form St Omers to Saville, 1622: Jnnkins, T.A.; The Parliamentary Diaries of Sir John Trelawany, 1868-73  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 GOODSPEED'S CATALOG NO 293 ORIGINAL AUTOGRAPH LETTERS,DOCUMENTS AND MANUSCRIPTS
Boston Goodspeed's Book Shop 1938 Paperbound Very Good  8 Vo., 
pict. paper wraps, 36 pages, stapled at spine , many autographs of presidents and associated material.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 AFRICA FROM THE POINT OF VIEW OF AMERICAN NEGRO SCHOLARS;
Paris, Presence Africaine 1958 Paperbound Good  8 Vo., 
pict. paper wraps, pp.,xii, 418, 14 pp of adverts, illustrated, 9 full page black & white plates, binding slightly cocked, light edge wear, ex private library with personal bookplate of former owner, Contains preface by Alioune Diop, Introduction by John A Davis. Essays by African scholars under the headings; Analysis of African Societies; African Art, Dance, and Literature; American Negro Relations with Africa. Of special note are the essays on African art & sculpture  
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 MISSIONARY NOTICES, RELATING PRINCIPALLY TO THE FOREIGN MISSIONS FIRST ESTABLISHED BY THE REV. JOHN WESLEY..REV. DR. COKE.. January, 1835, March, 1835, April, 1835, 3 Pamphlets..
London, & Cambridge Wesleyan Mission House, Printed Paper Wraps, Good  8 Vo., 
3 pamphlets, No. 229, January, 1835; No. 231, March, 1835; No. 232, April, 1835: pp., 16, (589- 604); pp., 14 (33- 48); pp., 16, (49-64): moisture marks on foreedges of March, & April issues, some toning and ageing, April issue is uncut. Containing reports of missions in Australia, Friendly Islands, South Africa, India, Ceylon, South Seas, Western Africa, British North America, (Kingston); West Indian Missions ( Jamaica)  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 MISSIONARY NOTICES, RELATING PRINCIPALLY TO THE FOREIGN MISSIONS FIRST ESTABLISHED BY THE REV. JOHN WESLEY...REV. DR. COKE...No., 194, February, 1832;
London Wesleyan Mission House 1832 Printed Paper Wraps, Good  8 Vo., 
pp., 16, edge wear, light soil to wraps, Contains reports on missions in Friendly Islands, (Tongataboo, Habai Islands); South Africa, (Caffraria); European Missions, (Ireland), etc..  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 A BASEBALL CENTURY; The First 100 Years of the National League;
NY, London, MacMillan Publishing Co., A Rutledge Book; 1976 0 02 5103880 6 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
red cloth, gilt cover & spine, pp., 256, illustrated, hundreds of photographs, and artwork in both black & white and full color, light edge chips and wear to dust jacket. Introduction by Roger Angell, " A panorama of baseball, a birthday celebration of the National League...." from the d.j.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 THE GOLF COURSES OF ROBERT TRENT JONES JR.
Greenwich,Ct B Mitchell 1988 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
green cloth, gilt spine, 191 pages, illustrated throughout in full color, index, a beautiful book  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS; The Death of Winston Churchill; 2 Issues...
London Illustrated London News 1965 paper Wraps Good  Periodical Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
2 Issues, January, 30, 1965 & February, 6, ,1965; the events leading to and the funeral of Winston S. Churchill in pictures. Ex library with small ink stamps on front wraps, plus two small ink notations on front wraps, evidence of lengthwise folding, a few edge chips  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 HERPETOLOGICA; 3 issues, Vol. 17, No. 1, April 15, 1961 to Vol. 17 No. 3 October 9, ,1961...
Provo, Utah, Herpetologists' League, Printed Paper Wraps, Very Good  Paperbound 8 Vo., 
3 issues, illustrated, clean, sound copies, Vol 1, contains an article on New Species of Tree frog from Mexico,  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 HERPETOLOGICA; 4 issues, Complete Year, Vol. 17, No. 4, Jan. 20, 1962; Vol. 18 No. 3, October, 17, 1962;
Provo, Utah, Herpetologists' League, Printed Paper Wraps, Very Good  Paperbound 8 Vo., 
4,issues, illustrated, clean, sound copies,  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 HERPETOLOGICA; 4 issues, Complete Year, Vol. 18, No. 4, January 22, 1963, to Vol. 19, No. 3 September 11, 1963;
Provo, Utah, Herpetologists' League, Printed Paper Wraps, Very Good  Paperbound 8 Vo., 
4,issues, illustrated, clean, sound copies,  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 HERPETOLOGICA; 3 issues, Vol. 20 No. 1, April 17, 1964 to Vol. 20 No. 3, September 18, 1964,
Provo, Utah, Herpetologists' League, Printed Paper Wraps, Very Good  Paperbound 8 Vo., 
3 ,issues, illustrated, clean, sound copies,  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 HERPETOLOGICA; 2 issues, Vol. 21, No. 1, April 28, 1965, & Vol. 21 No. 2, June 25, 1965;,
Provo, Utah, Herpetologists' League, Printed Paper Wraps, Very Good  Paperbound 8 Vo., 
2 ,issues, illustrated, clean, sound copies,  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 JOURNAL OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE NATIONAL DIVISION OF THE SONS OF TEMPERANCE OF NORTH AMERICA; Sixteenth Annual Session, Held at Philadelphia, June 1859
NY, Davies & Roberts, Stereotypers, 1959 Disbound Pamphlet Very Good  Paperbound 8 Vo., 
pp., 63, stiched at spine, front wrap has been repaired with acid-free tape, Contains list of names and addresses of members of the National Division which includes Canada  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 OUTDOORS IN NEW BRUNSWICK CANADA
Fredericton N.B. New Brunswick Government Bureau of Information and Tourist Travel Paperbound Very Good  8 Vo., 
no date ( circa 1940) pict wraps in full color, unpaginated (64 pages) 10 pp in full color, illustrated throughout with numerous illuatrations from photographs, contains testimonials from people who have fished and hunted in NB with some prominant names including Yankee pitcher Lefty Gomez and a half-page picture Babe Ruth and 2 companions with a hanging bear and deer. It is interesting that Ruth is not identified.many phot of guides, camps, rivers. A very interesting glimpse of NB's angling and hunting treasures.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 LEICESTER ACADEMY 1784 1934; Being a Record of the One Hundred and Fiftieth Anniversary Exercises..Held at Smith Hall, Leicester Mass..Sept. 4,1934;
Leicester, Mass, Trustees of Leicester Academy, 1934 First Edition. Limited to 1000 Copies Red Gilt Dec Cloth Cover, Very Good  No Jacket ,as Issued, Hardbound 4 to 
pp., 99, illustrated, duo-tone frontispiece, 4 full page plates of academy buildings, lists of trustees and instructors, some spotting and moisture marks to covers, spine is lightly faded, front hinge is starting, cover gilt is bright. Printed by the Davis Press of Worcester, MA  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 CHIROPRACTIC IN NEW ZEALAND; Report of the Commission of Inquiry 1979;
Davenport, Iowa Palmer College of Chiropractic, 1979 Pict Paper Wraps, Very Good  Paperbound 8 Vo., 
pp., xix, 377, 13 pp bibliography, index, A reprint of a New Zealand government report and investigation of chiropractic first pub. 1979 by The Government printer, Wellington  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 THE COOKING GUIDE OF CHARLOTTE COUNTY COMPILED BY THE PASSAMAQUODDY DIVISION OF THE GIRL GUIDES OF CANADA, Revised Edition 1968
St Andrews N.B. Girl Guides of Charlotte Co. N.B. 1968 Paperbound Very Good  8 Vo., 
blue, printed paper wraps, 76 pages, many local advertisements,  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 POLEMIQUES ET DOCUMENTS TOUCHANT LE NORD WEST ET L'EXECUTION DE LOUIS RIEL...Extraits De L'Etendard, Premier Fascicule Se Rapportant Principalement Aux Evenements Anterieurs a 1885;
Montreal, L'Etendard 1886 First Edition, Good  Hardbound 8 Vo., (22 1/2 cm) 
half/roan binding, marbled boards, gilt spine, pp., 2 p.l., iii, [311] p. Various paging, double columns, title-page is toned & starting to separate, wear along spine, corners, wear to marbled boards at front cover, small ink stamp on front free endpaper, endpapers lightly soiled, PEEL 927  
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 AMERICAN RAILWAY REVIEW; Public Works, Engineering, Steam Machinery, Finance and Patents; 11 Weekly Issues...
NY, American Railway Bureau, Hardbound Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall [30cm] 
bound in marbled boards, faux leather spine, 11weekly issues consisting of Vol. III, No. XV, Oct. 18,1860 to Vol. III, No. XXVI, ,Jan 3, 1861: each issue is illustrated, including many illustarted adverts in each issue. The spine is perished, boards are worn. This constitutes 6 months of the weekly issues but someone has used the first 15 or so issues as a scrapbook, pasting , newspaper clippings over the pages of the periodical. Only the last 11 issues escaped this vandalism and they are clean and unmarked. I believe this publication was established in July 1859 and expired in 1862.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 THE NIJO CASTLE
Printed in Japan N.p 1980 Paperbound Very Good  4 to 
pict. paper wraps, stapled at spine, 44 pages,illustrated, full color illustrations throughout, full color center-spread,floor plan of castle, text in English and Japanese, has 2 pp of text on "The History and Wall Paintings of Nijo Castle."  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 TWENTY-SEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE AMERICAN SCENIC AND HISTORIC PRESERVATION SOCIETY, 1921 - 22, TO THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, Transmitted to the Legislature March 16, ,1922...
Albany, J.B. Lyon Company, 1922 Hard Cover Very Good  8 Vo., 
green cloth, gilt spine,pp., v, 194, illustrated, full page b & w plates, index, remains of paper label on front cover, Legislative Document (1922) No. 93. A survey of American domestic monuments and historic sites in NY state, the country at large, and in Europe and Japan,  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 KINGDOM OF SAUDI ARABIA; Royal Commission for Jubail and Yanbu
Riyadh Royal Commission for Jubal and Yanbu Paperbound Very Good  4 to 
n.d.(c 1985), unpaginated, (44 pages), illustrated throughout with full color photographs, A prospectus published by a royal commission established to investigate industrialization and development of other products,in addition to crude oil, with a view to fostering economic growth. Many photographs of the Royal Family and Arab participants in the project.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 THE ROYAL INSTITUTE OF OIL PAINTERS...A Catalogue of the 48th Exhibition; 1931
London, Published at the Galleries, 1931 Paperbound Very Good  12mo 
printed paper wraps, pp., ix, 64, illustrated, 19 full page b & w plates, advertisements, list of members, some toning and soil to wraps,  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 NATIONAL GALLERY, MILLBANK ILLUSTRATED GUIDE BRITISH;
Glasgow Robert Maclehose & Co. Ltd. At the University Press, Glasgow, 1931 Paperbound Very Good  8 Vo., 
pict. card wraps, pp., ix,165; illustrated throughout with b& w illustrations, index, wraps lightly soiled,  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 LINCOLN LORE; Quarterly Bulletin of the Lincoln Museum; 114 Issues
Fort Wayne, IN, The Lincoln Museum Paprbound Very Good  4 to 
114 issues, No. 1725, Nov. 1981, to No. 1841, 199?; 4 pp per issue, illustrated, printed on white stock, horizontal creases from mailing. in 3 ring binder.  
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 THE GREAT MOSCOW CIRCUS; For the First Time in the United States,
United States Cultural Exchange Program, 1963 Pict Paper Wraps, Very Good  Paperbound 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
unpaginated, 26 pp., illustrated throughout, full color wraps, The souvenir program for the first US appearance of the Moscow Circus.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 BASS RIVER VILLAGE HISTORY; Commemorating the Founding of Bass River, 1765;
Bass River, Nova Scotia, Bass River Senior Citizens Club 1978 Rev. Edit. First Pub. In 1955 Pict Card Wraps, Very Good  Paperbound 8 Vo., 
pp., 101, illustrated, 8 pp of black & white illustrations from photographs, 1pp bibliography, stapled at spine, A scare local history of use to genealogists ,having many local names.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 CANADIAN ANTIQUES & ART REVIEW; Dec/Jan 1980-81,Vol 2 No. 14
Halifax N.S. Canadian Antiques & Art Review 1980 Paperbound Very Good  4 to 
pict paper wraps, 48 pages, articles include; Elizabeth Simcoe 1766-1850,Dutch-German Mennonite Tradition,  
Price: 17.50 USD