Harry E Bagley Books Ltd Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lawrence listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Durell, Lawrence;  CONSTANCE or Solitary Practices;
London, Faber & Faber, (1982) 1 st. edit., hardcover
sm. 8 vo., cloth, dust jacket, 393 pages, near fine copy. in near fine dust jacket,
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Durell, Lawrence;  LIVIA; Or Buried Alive;
London, Faber & Faber; (1978) 1 st. edit.,
sm. 8 vo., cloth, dust jacket, 265 pages, near fine copy , in near fine dust jacket,
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Housman, Lawrence  AN ENGLISHWOMAN'S LOVE-LETTERS;
Toronto, George N. Morang, 1901 First Canadian Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8 Vo.,
cloth, gilt cover & spine, pp., 322, covers faded, light soil, shelf worn, ink inscription on front endpaper, Housman, was a noted English author and artist, brother to A.E. Housman. Pub. first in London, 1900, NY (circa 1900) From the introduction..."It was a necessary condition to the present publication that the authorship of these letters sould remain unstated..The story that darkens these pages cannot be more fully indicated while the feelings of some who are still living have to be consulted; nor will the reader find the root of the tradegy explained in the letters themselves."
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Kusche, Lawrence David;  THE BERMUDA TRIANGLE MYSTERY-SOLVED;
New York Harper & Row 1975 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo
cloth, dust jacket, pp., xvi, 302., illustrated with black & white plates from photos., 16 pp bibliography, index, light wear to d.j. Arizona research librarian debunks modern day legend.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Lande, Lawrence, M.;  PSALMS; Intimate and Familiar; With an Inroduction by Lawrence Montague Lande, Transcribed for him by Frank Wise; Limited Edition, No. 28 of 100.
Montreal Privately Printed, 1944 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8 Vo.,
cloth, pp., ii, 43, (64) (1).1. illustrated, frontis., (after William Blake) 2 full page plates, pictorial end-papers, ink initials in the top spine corner of the front pict. end-paper and repeated in the same postion on th e front free end-paper, the dust jacket is toned, edge chipped and torn with some small loss at the edges, also, the d.j is fused to the book , it may be possible to remove it and save the d.j. COPY NO. 28 OF A LIMITED EDIT OF 100
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Lawrence, D.H.  A MODERN LOVER;
NY The Viking Press 1934 First Edition Gilt Dec. Cloth Good No Jacket Hardbound Sm. 8 Vo.,
pp., 296, (1), sunned across top and bottom of spine and top and bottom of front cover, small ink intitial on front free end-paper, sound, clean internally,
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Lawrence, Frieda;  NOT I, BUT THE WIND
NY, Viking, 1934, 1 st trade, hardcover,
8 vo., cloth , pp., xi, 297, 13 black & white illustrations, dust jacket is chipped and torn faded at the spine, book is dusty, spine slightly cocked,
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Lawrence, T.E. ;  REVOLT IN THE DESERT;
London, Folio Society, 1994 6 th Printing Hard Cover Very Good Boxed 8 Vo,
pict cloth, gilt spine, pp., viii, 326, illustrated, port. frontispiece, black & white illustrations, end-paper maps, index,
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< L.m. MontgomeryLen Deighton >>>


Try these sites for other Lawrence Listings

Victorian-novels.co.uk
Bookshelfclassics.biz
Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Orphantreasures.com
Kovachbooks.com
Champandmabel.com
Hobbitbooks.com
Desertpueblobooks.com
Archwaysbooks.com
Read-em-again.com
Isabelsbooks.com
Goldringbooks.com
Nansbookshop.biz
Betterbookgetter.com
Bibliobeast.com
Texasbooklady.com
Scifietc.com
Thedustjacket.biz
Primarysourcebooks.com
Salesbyrc.com
Msjbooks.com
Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Lowestcostbooks.com
Bookz.ca
Paperbackbookshop.co.uk
Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Godsdivorce.org
Eveleighbooks.com
Oncereadbooks.com
Hawkbooks.com
Oxfordhousebooks.com
Quinndavis.com
Bookfaerie.com
Wrigleycrossbooks.com
Bookmarcsonline.com
Diatropebooks.com
Pweissbooks.com
Tbkbookstore.com
Peterreynoldsbooks.com
Dicksriverrunbooks.com
Booksthatchangelives.co.uk
Lifeisgoodbooks.com
Shirebookshome.com
Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions